Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/12/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24000586 1/12/2024 0:28 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING NEVADA VIA DUCTS
24000587 1/12/2024 0:41 CCIS PLATE CHECK 700 BLK KANSAS 
24000588 1/12/2024 1:32 CCIS PLATE CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
24000591 1/12/2024 8:11 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH A FEW VEHICLES GETTING STUCK MAPLE AND 2ND 
24000592 1/12/2024 8:20 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 100 E MAIN ST 
24000593 1/12/2024 8:29 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON TWO PARTIES ARGUING 230 S ENGLE ST 
24000595 1/12/2024 9:57 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 235 N CONVENT 
24000596 1/12/2024 10:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1921 E MAIN ST 
24000597 1/12/2024 10:18 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY  ANIMAL SHELTER 
24000598 1/12/2024 10:37 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY IN DURANGO 1300 NEVADA 
24000600 1/12/2024 11:03 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
24000602 1/12/2024 11:06 WELFARE CHECK OUT W TWO PARTIES ARGUING- THEY ARE ON THEIR WAY 210 EAST ST 
24000604 1/12/2024 11:27 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE THAT CALLER HASN’T SPOKEN TO- ALL OKAY 1400 SAN JUAN  
24000605 1/12/2024 11:45 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT A DOG  ANIMAL SHELTER
24000607 1/12/2024 12:27 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC 124 N MAPLE ST 
24000610 1/12/2024 12:47 ANIMAL CONTROL CHECK ON DOG OUTSIDE- ALL OKAY 618 E 5TH ST 
24000612 1/12/2024 13:11 RELAYS PAPERWORK ERLAY TPD
24000614 1/12/2024 13:25 INFORMATION INFO ON PARTY W POSSIBLE WARRANT 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24000615 1/12/2024 13:41 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TRINIDAD AREA 
24000617 1/12/2024 13:43 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO JAIL 1004 CARBON 
24000618 1/12/2024 14:19 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY DROPPED OFF DOG  ANIMAL SHELTER
24000622 1/12/2024 15:19 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO OFC 160 E 1ST 
24000623 1/12/2024 15:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE PARTY IN CALLERS YARD 401 S SPRUCE 
24000626 1/12/2024 15:52 PARKING COMPLAINT OUT ON PARKING COMPLAINT 825 STONEWALL AVE 
24000629 1/12/2024 16:31 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 15 SB 
24000633 1/12/2024 17:26 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL OFC CHECKED RESIDENCE FOR MALE W RESTAINING ORDER- MALE NOT HERE 724 PARK 
24000634 1/12/2024 17:35 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON TRANSIENT BEHIND BUILDING 121 W MAIN 
24000635 1/12/2024 18:21 TRESPASSING MALE IN ENTRY WAY NOT LEAVING THEN LAYING IN DRIVEWAY MCDONALDS
24000636 1/12/2024 18:26 DUI HVE DUI ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
24000638 1/12/2024 18:56 DUI HVE DUI ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
24000639 1/12/2024 19:25 DISTURBANCE PARTYS ARGUING AND NOW SEPERATED 909 S OAK
24000640 1/12/2024 19:45 THEFTS CALLER REPORTING A BLANKET STOLEN 413 E NORTH AVE 
24000641 1/12/2024 19:48 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON TRANSIENT- GONE UPON ARRIVAL BELLA LUNA
24000642 1/12/2024 19:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER CAN HEAR SOMEONE CALLING FOR HELP 2003 PINON ST 
24000644 1/12/2024 20:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE WALKING IN THE MIDDLE OF THE ROAD 1900 BLK SANTA FE TL
24000645 1/12/2024 20:11 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH MOTORIST ASSIST ATCHISON/ SAN JUAN
24000646 1/12/2024 20:25 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 N LINDEN AVE 
24000647 1/12/2024 21:40 ALARMS APPEARS OKAY 466 W MAIN ST 
24000648 1/12/2024 22:22 ANIMAL CRUELTY CHECK ON DOG- ALL OKAY 1505 E MAIN ST 
24000650 1/12/2024 23:51 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT MOVING ALONG IN BANK

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jan 12, 2024

Created Jan 14, 2024 @ 9:37 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play