Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/12/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000569 1/12/2023 0:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E WASHINGTON 
23000571 1/12/2023 0:44 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED LINDEN AND JOHNSON 
23000574 1/12/2023 7:05 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1600 BLK ROSITA 
23000576 1/12/2023 8:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 501 E MAIN 
23000579 1/12/2023 8:10 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY - NOTHING TAKEN 152 E ELM  
23000582 1/12/2023 9:28 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT CENTRAL PARK 
23000583 1/12/2023 9:49 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT CAT TO NOAH'S ARK 204 GARCIA RD 
23000584 1/12/2023 10:31 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23000585 1/12/2023 10:34 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESAPSSED  MCDONALDS
23000586 1/12/2023 10:39 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CODE VIOLATION - CITATION ISSUED 802 E 1ST ST 
23000587 1/12/2023 10:56 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1517 N LINDEN 
23000589 1/12/2023 11:34 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM STORE  213 N COMMERCIAL 
23000590 1/12/2023 11:35 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23000591 1/12/2023 11:46 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000592 1/12/2023 11:54 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 828 PARK ST 
23000594 1/12/2023 12:32 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE - RENTAL VEHICLE NOT RETURNED JM TIRE
23000595 1/12/2023 12:57 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 MAIN ST
23000596 1/12/2023 12:59 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PACKAGE 434 COLLEGE 
23000597 1/12/2023 13:03 HARASSMENT NEIGHBOR DISPUTE - ALL OKAY 1509 HAYES 
23000598 1/12/2023 13:26 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK N LINDEN 
23000600 1/12/2023 13:54 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 CHURCH
23000601 1/12/2023 14:23 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST RACCOON TRAP 405 PARK ST 
23000602 1/12/2023 14:27 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED GOAL ACADEMY
23000605 1/12/2023 15:40 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 800 ROBINSON 
23000607 1/12/2023 16:37 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM YARD 331 E BACA 
23000609 1/12/2023 16:50 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON MALE PARTY YELLING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 700 E MAIN 
23000611 1/12/2023 17:05 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT  619 E WHITE 
23000615 1/12/2023 19:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA KANSAS AND NEVADA 
23000616 1/12/2023 19:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 737 TILLOTSON ST 
23000618 1/12/2023 19:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK E MAIN 
23000619 1/12/2023 19:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1400 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23000622 1/12/2023 20:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN AND ANIMAS 
23000623 1/12/2023 21:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2600 DESPERADO DR 
23000624 1/12/2023 21:22 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 904 ROBINSON AVE 
23000627 1/12/2023 21:40 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23000628 1/12/2023 21:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 600 BLK E WHITE 
23000629 1/12/2023 22:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK W WASHINGTON AVE 
23000630 1/12/2023 22:35 FIRE WEEDS WEED FIRE UNDER BRIDGE - FIRE EXTINGUISHED NEVADA  ST BRIDGE 
23000632 1/12/2023 23:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK GODDARD 
23000635 1/12/2023 23:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 5 POINTS

Incident Date

Jan 12, 2023

Created Jan 13, 2023 @ 9:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play