Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/22/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23018969 11/22/2023 0:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE - NOTHING FOUND 319 E GODDARD AVE 
23018970 11/22/2023 0:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23018971 11/22/2023 1:40 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - VEHICLE NOT FOUND I25 
23018972 11/22/2023 1:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE - NOTHING FOUND 420 W 3RD ST 
23018973 11/22/2023 3:18 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - NOTHING FOUND I25 
23018975 11/22/2023 7:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT OUTSIDE IN COLD - NO ONE HOME - WILL CHECK BACK LATER 1513 HAYES ST 
23018976 11/22/2023 7:51 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP  416 COLLEGE ST 
23018978 11/22/2023 8:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - DOG RAN INTO COUNTY WESTERN APARTMENTS
23018979 11/22/2023 8:57 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23018980 11/22/2023 9:22 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 101 AMERICANA RD
23018981 11/22/2023 9:30 ANIMAL CONTROL ANIMAL TAKEN TO LANDFILL 600 BL VINE ST
23018982 11/22/2023 9:35 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF DISABLED VEHICLE - NOT BLOCKING ROAD MOORES CANYON RD/SANTE FE TR
23018983 11/22/2023 10:02 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER ABOUT POSSIBLE SCAM TPD
23018986 11/22/2023 10:41 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23018989 11/22/2023 12:13 FOUND PROPERTY REPORT OF FOUND PROPERTY - GIVEN TO AN OFFICER 903 ATCHISON AVE
23018992 11/22/2023 12:30 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
23018996 11/22/2023 13:36 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - VEHICLE PARKED LEGALLY 110 E 6TH 
23018997 11/22/2023 14:11 WATER VIOLATION REPORT OF WATER VIOLATION - PARTY ADVISED OF WATERING RESTRICTIONS 500 W COLORADO AVE 
23018998 11/22/2023 14:33 ANIMAL CONTROL CHICKENS RUNNING LOOSE - WILL TRY TO FIND THE OWNERS 403 E INDIANA AVE 
23018999 11/22/2023 14:45 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1609.5 ROSITA 
23019002 11/22/2023 15:42 TRESPASSING REPORT OF THEFT - PARTY DIDN'T HAVE ANY STOLEN ITEMS 2921 TOUPAL DR 
23019003 11/22/2023 15:45 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - NOTHING TAKEN 2921 TOUPAL DR 
23019004 11/22/2023 16:12 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CAT TRAP 318 W JOHNSON AVE
23019005 11/22/2023 16:35 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTIES IN VACANT HOUSE - NO ONE IN HOUSE WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 500 PRAIRIE AVE 
23019006 11/22/2023 16:44 THEFTS REPORT OF PACKAGE STOLEN FROM PORCH 100 E 2ND
23019008 11/22/2023 17:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 639 W MAIN ST 
23019009 11/22/2023 18:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA AMTRAK STATION
23019011 11/22/2023 19:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY NEIGHBOR 508 E 1ST
23019012 11/22/2023 19:20 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES REMOVED - PARTIES ON THEIR WAY SAFEWAY
23019014 11/22/2023 19:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 13 SB ON RAMP
23019015 11/22/2023 20:00 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DISABLED VEHICLE - GAVE COURTESY RIDE TO HOTEL I25 SB MM12.5
23019016 11/22/2023 20:08 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK E 1ST
23019019 11/22/2023 22:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NV ST BRIDGE/ LOT
23019020 11/22/2023 22:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 E MAIN
23019021 11/22/2023 22:29 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK S SPRUCE
23019022 11/22/2023 22:36 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICERS ARRIVED 305 STATE ST 
23019023 11/22/2023 23:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED WAL-MART
23019026 11/22/2023 23:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 22, 2023

Created Nov 24, 2023 @ 8:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play