Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/2/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022863 11/2/2021 0:56 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21022864 11/2/2021 2:45 BUSINESS CHECK EXIT 11 
21022865 11/2/2021 2:47 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21022866 11/2/2021 2:52 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21022867 11/2/2021 2:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR 
21022868 11/2/2021 2:58 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN
21022869 11/2/2021 3:07 MOTORIST ASSIST FIVE POINTS 
21022870 11/2/2021 6:15 WELFARE CHECK 100 BLK CONVENT
21022872 11/2/2021 6:28 STREET OBSTRUCTION MAIN AND ANIMAS 
21022873 11/2/2021 7:33 AUTO THEFT  925 SAN PEDRO AVE 
21022874 11/2/2021 7:58 PUBLIC ASSIST KIT CARSON PARK 
21022875 11/2/2021 8:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022877 11/2/2021 9:52 CIVIL ISSUE 600 PROSPECT ST 
21022879 11/2/2021 11:45 CODE VEHICLES 100 W TOPEKA
21022880 11/2/2021 12:07 AUTO THEFT  107 W 4TH 
21022881 11/2/2021 12:19 ANIMAL CONTROL 1211 E 7TH
21022883 11/2/2021 12:30 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022885 11/2/2021 13:13 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
21022886 11/2/2021 13:15 WARRANT 100 COLLEGE 
21022887 11/2/2021 13:18 ANIMAL CONTROL 204 E 4TH ST 
21022888 11/2/2021 13:31 GRAFFITI 407 S MAPLE
21022889 11/2/2021 13:35 CODE VEHICLES 600 ELM
21022894 11/2/2021 15:55 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE FAMILY DOLLAR
21022897 11/2/2021 18:20 FOUND PROPERTY 200 E 1ST ST
21022900 11/2/2021 21:09 ALARMS 734 E MAIN ST 
21022901 11/2/2021 21:42 WELFARE CHECK ALTA/VALLEY 
21022902 11/2/2021 23:09 CIVIL ISSUE TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Nov 2, 2021

Created Nov 3, 2021 @ 8:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play