Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/21/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021171 11/21/2022 1:12 AGENCY ASSIST ASSIST LASO WITH TRAFFIC STOP ARCH/26.7
22021174 11/21/2022 2:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK E 8TH ST 
22021177 11/21/2022 8:23 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22021178 11/21/2022 8:53 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 3501 FREEDOM RD 
22021179 11/21/2022 9:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1401 SAN PEDRO 
22021180 11/21/2022 9:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAH'S ARK 
22021182 11/21/2022 9:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 5 POINTS 
22021183 11/21/2022 10:00 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTIES TO MUNICIPAL COURT LASO
22021184 11/21/2022 10:02 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1104 E 9TH ST 
22021185 11/21/2022 10:09 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED BACA/SAN LUIS
22021186 11/21/2022 10:18 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION STRONG/ROSITA 
22021189 11/21/2022 10:41 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 400 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22021190 11/21/2022 10:51 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1309 BESHOAR DR 
22021191 11/21/2022 10:59 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY REQUEST CIVIL STANDBY TO GET PROPERTY 212 W 3RD 
22021192 11/21/2022 11:20 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22021193 11/21/2022 11:26 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 426 E MAIN  
22021194 11/21/2022 11:35 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK S GORDON 
22021195 11/21/2022 12:02 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG NOT ON A LEASH - CITATION ISSUED CIMINO PARK 
22021196 11/21/2022 12:41 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22021197 11/21/2022 12:43 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY IN YARD ATTEMPTING TO STEAL A SCOOTER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1518 N LINDEN 
22021198 11/21/2022 12:51 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION 200 SPRUCE 
22021199 11/21/2022 12:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 609 E 8TH 
22021200 11/21/2022 12:55 MENTAL HEALTH PROTECTED BY HIPPA 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
22021201 11/21/2022 13:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS ON HIGHWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25  
22021202 11/21/2022 13:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 200 E 1ST 
22021203 11/21/2022 13:21 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTIES SMOKING SOMETHING IN VEHICLE - CONTACTED - NOTHING ILLEGAL 405 E NORTH AVE 
22021204 11/21/2022 13:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LANDFILL 
22021205 11/21/2022 13:42 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22021206 11/21/2022 14:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 231 E WHITE AVE 
22021207 11/21/2022 14:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22021208 11/21/2022 15:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 230 S ENGLE ST 
22021209 11/21/2022 15:42 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 705 W COLORADO AVE 
22021211 11/21/2022 16:07 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22021214 11/21/2022 17:04 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY GREIGO INSURANCE
22021216 11/21/2022 17:34 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 1512 E MAIN ST 
22021218 11/21/2022 17:55 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOT LOOSE WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 1516 HAYES STREET 
22021222 11/21/2022 19:31 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY AT NOAH'S ARK TO DROP OFF DOG NOAH'S ARK 
22021224 11/21/2022 19:58 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22021225 11/21/2022 20:17 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES GARFIELD AND ESPINOZA 
22021230 11/21/2022 23:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA AND PROSPECT 
22021232 11/21/2022 23:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF LOUD NOISE - THOUGHT CAR HIT SOMETHING - NOTHING FOUND 420 W 3RD 

Incident Date

Nov 21, 2022

Created Nov 22, 2022 @ 8:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play