Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/21/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21024087 11/21/2021 0:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21024088 11/21/2021 0:21 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21024089 11/21/2021 0:24 ACCIDENT 400 BLK E NORTH AVE  
21024090 11/21/2021 2:18 DISTURBANCE NOISE 106 AGUILAR CT 
21024091 11/21/2021 3:50 SCHOOL CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
21024092 11/21/2021 3:50 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21024094 11/21/2021 4:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WASHINGTON/GARFIELD
21024095 11/21/2021 4:55 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1514 N LINDEN AVE 
21024099 11/21/2021 8:48 JUVENILE RUNAWAY 400 BLK HIGH ST
21024100 11/21/2021 9:17 THEFTS WHISTLE STOP
21024105 11/21/2021 10:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21024107 11/21/2021 10:58 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024108 11/21/2021 11:57 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21024110 11/21/2021 12:26 JUVENILE OTHER TRINIDAD AREA
21024111 11/21/2021 13:36 BURGLARY  1122 E 1ST ST 
21024112 11/21/2021 13:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21024113 11/21/2021 14:08 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21024114 11/21/2021 14:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21024115 11/21/2021 14:39 TRANSPORTS 1004 CARBON PL
21024116 11/21/2021 14:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 400 BLK CONVENT
21024117 11/21/2021 15:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 220 E JOHNSON AVE 
21024118 11/21/2021 16:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 831 TASCOSA ST 
21024119 11/21/2021 17:23 LOST PROPERTY BIG R COMPLEX 
21024120 11/21/2021 17:34 CCIS TRINIDAD HISTORY MUSEUM
21024121 11/21/2021 18:20 FOOT PATROL  WAL-MART
21024122 11/21/2021 18:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024127 11/21/2021 19:34 WELFARE CHECK 303 JACKSON ST 
21024128 11/21/2021 19:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TRINIDAD AREA
21024129 11/21/2021 20:14 CIVIL ISSUE 417 W 3RD ST 
21024130 11/21/2021 20:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 316 S WALNUT ST 
21024132 11/21/2021 20:55 WELFARE CHECK 110 W PINE 
21024133 11/21/2021 21:10 DISTURBANCE 2641 CUCHARA ST 
21024135 11/21/2021 22:46 SEXUAL ASSAULT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21024136 11/21/2021 22:57 SHOTS FIRED STAY FIT
21024137 11/21/2021 23:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 317 E GODDING  
21024139 11/21/2021 23:42 ALARMS 3600 E MAIN ST 

Incident Date

Nov 21, 2021

Created Nov 22, 2021 @ 8:05 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play