Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/20/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25016711 11/20/2025 1:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2309 E MAIN ST 
25016712 11/20/2025 2:26 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA SMITH AND ROBINSON 
25016713 11/20/2025 2:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA W TOPEKA
25016714 11/20/2025 3:04 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA W BACA
25016715 11/20/2025 3:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA W KANSAS
25016716 11/20/2025 3:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA PATROL SQUARE
25016717 11/20/2025 3:43 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 423 W MAIN
25016718 11/20/2025 5:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA PINE / COLLEGE
25016719 11/20/2025 6:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1001 EL MORO RD 
25016723 11/20/2025 8:09 OPEN DOOR BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 234 N COMMERCIAL
25016724 11/20/2025 8:49 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING  2612 ESPINOZA
25016725 11/20/2025 9:33 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO ANIMAL SHELTER 117 S BURLINGTON
25016727 11/20/2025 10:18 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25016728 11/20/2025 10:48 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 1206 GRANT
25016729 11/20/2025 10:54 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 321 E JOHNSON
25016730 11/20/2025 11:10 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF KITTENS IN BASEMENT - WILL ATTEMPT TO CATCH THEM 612 W KANSAS
25016731 11/20/2025 11:31 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 101 E MAIN
25016734 11/20/2025 11:40 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT CEDAR 
25016735 11/20/2025 12:13 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE RAN OUT OF GAS MAIN/CONVENT 
25016736 11/20/2025 12:29 ANIMAL CONTROL PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT FERAL CATS - INFORMATION PROVIDED 136 E ELM
25016738 11/20/2025 12:46 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 616 E MAIN ST 
25016739 11/20/2025 12:52 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 405 E NORTH AVE
25016740 11/20/2025 13:16 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 126 S GORDON
25016741 11/20/2025 13:46 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 1507 LAWRENCE
25016742 11/20/2025 13:48 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/PINE 
25016744 11/20/2025 14:14 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SAN JUAN/ATCHISON 
25016745 11/20/2025 14:14 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CITY WORKERS 508 UNIVERSITY
25016746 11/20/2025 14:28 TRANSIENT PROBLEM THREE CITATIONS ISSUED FOR CAMPING ORDINANCE WATER PLANT 
25016747 11/20/2025 14:31 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 937 WESTERN
25016748 11/20/2025 14:54 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING COLORADO/STATE 
25016751 11/20/2025 16:08 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 313 NEVADA AVE 
25016753 11/20/2025 17:33 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES ANIMAS/MAIN ST 
25016754 11/20/2025 17:56 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN TRUCK - TRUCK LOCATED - RETURNED TO OWNER 2803 TOUPAL DR 
25016755 11/20/2025 18:14 CUSTODY EXCHANGE CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 313 E TOPEKA
25016756 11/20/2025 18:47 COURTESY RIDE COURTESY RIDE TO RESIDENCE AMTRAK STATION 
25016758 11/20/2025 19:45 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 457 W MAIN ST 
25016759 11/20/2025 20:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 710 E GODDING
25016760 11/20/2025 21:47 LG ASSIST OTHER WATER LEAK NEAR MADISON - WATER DEPT ADVISED MADISON AND SANTA FE TRL
25016761 11/20/2025 22:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE PEOPLE IN PARKED VEHICLE - ADVISED OF PARK HOURS - ON THEIR WAY CENTRAL PARK 
25016762 11/20/2025 23:31 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK E CEDAR
25016763 11/20/2025 23:52 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 731 E MAIN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Nov 20, 2025

Created Nov 21, 2025 @ 8:14 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play