Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021096 11/20/2022 1:02 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP BIG R COMPLEX
22021097 11/20/2022 2:49 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA WAL-MART
22021098 11/20/2022 3:38 STREET OBSTRUCTION DEBRIS IS ROAD - CLEARED I25 SB
22021099 11/20/2022 3:53 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA CAMILLUS/FREEDOM RD 
22021102 11/20/2022 9:09 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY SITTING IN RAOD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL GARFIELD/ESPINOZA 
22021104 11/20/2022 9:46 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021105 11/20/2022 9:59 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND KEYS RENT A CENTER 
22021107 11/20/2022 10:29 THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN PROPERTY 521 E 7TH ST 
22021110 11/20/2022 11:57 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021112 11/20/2022 12:17 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY BURGER KING
22021114 11/20/2022 12:21 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD BY CREDIT/DEBIT CARD 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22021117 11/20/2022 13:00 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SANTA FE TRL/VAN BUREN 
22021119 11/20/2022 13:26 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED LINDEN / COTTONWOOD 
22021121 11/20/2022 14:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COVNENT / 2ND 
22021122 11/20/2022 14:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22021125 11/20/2022 15:07 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021127 11/20/2022 15:12 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021128 11/20/2022 15:26 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 322 NEVADA AVE 
22021129 11/20/2022 15:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AND THROWING THINGS AT HOUSES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 911 ARIZONA AVE 
22021130 11/20/2022 15:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO CLIMB ON HORSE - ADVISED TO MOVE ON ROUND-A-BOUT 
22021131 11/20/2022 15:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING WHITE AND N LINDEN 
22021132 11/20/2022 15:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK  W COLORADO 
22021135 11/20/2022 16:09 PUBLIC INDECENCY REPORT OF PARTY URINATING BY THE RESTROOMS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CIMINO PARK 
22021136 11/20/2022 16:25 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED ON PROPERTY - WANT IT MOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 900 W ADAMS ST 
22021137 11/20/2022 16:26 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22021138 11/20/2022 16:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 324 GARRETT 
22021139 11/20/2022 16:43 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021142 11/20/2022 16:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 BLK STATE 
22021144 11/20/2022 17:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2300 BLK E MAIN  
22021146 11/20/2022 17:14 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FAMILY DOLLAR
22021147 11/20/2022 17:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN  
22021149 11/20/2022 17:46 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 1207 NEVADA AVE 
22021153 11/20/2022 19:51 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 200 BLK W 3RD
22021158 11/20/2022 21:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 PROSPECT
22021161 11/20/2022 22:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SHORT/PROSPECT
22021163 11/20/2022 22:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING KANSAS/ARIZONA

Incident Date

Nov 20, 2022

Created Nov 21, 2022 @ 9:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play