Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/20/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21024018 11/20/2021 0:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 212 ADAM RD 
21024019 11/20/2021 1:00 DISTURBANCE NOISE 400 BLK NEVADA
21024021 11/20/2021 1:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 400 BLK NEVADA  
21024022 11/20/2021 2:35 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 W ADAMS 
21024023 11/20/2021 2:36 HARASSMENT 1104 SMITH AVE 
21024024 11/20/2021 3:11 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 322 NEVADA
21024025 11/20/2021 3:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21024026 11/20/2021 3:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21024028 11/20/2021 3:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSET'S FULL
21024029 11/20/2021 3:36 WARRANT INDUSTRIAL PARK
21024030 11/20/2021 3:37 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21024031 11/20/2021 4:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 800 BLK W BACA
21024032 11/20/2021 4:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON JR'S E MAIN
21024033 11/20/2021 5:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 410 E 5TH ST 
21024034 11/20/2021 7:04 ALARMS 103 S OAK ST 
21024036 11/20/2021 7:31 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 413 RIATA DR
21024037 11/20/2021 8:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 9960 SANTA FE TRL
21024040 11/20/2021 8:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1209 E 8TH ST 
21024041 11/20/2021 9:54 CIVIL STAND BY 727 PARK ST 
21024042 11/20/2021 10:01 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK E MAIN ST
21024043 11/20/2021 10:28 ALARMS 1316 GRANT AVE
21024045 11/20/2021 10:48 THEFTS 106 AGUILAR CT
21024046 11/20/2021 10:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
21024047 11/20/2021 11:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 216  E GODDARD
21024048 11/20/2021 11:29 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
21024053 11/20/2021 13:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 400 BLK UNIVERISITY
21024054 11/20/2021 14:33 ANIMAL CONTROL 418 E GODDING AVE 
21024055 11/20/2021 14:39 WARRANT 3600 E MAIN ST
21024057 11/20/2021 14:51 DRUNKS DIRT ROAD BEHIND GAS A MAT
21024058 11/20/2021 15:08 WELFARE CHECK 1106 ARIZONA AVE 
21024061 11/20/2021 15:25 PHONE MESSAGES 322 S ANIMAS ST 
21024064 11/20/2021 16:46 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
21024065 11/20/2021 16:58 DISTURBANCE 424 W MAIN
21024068 11/20/2021 17:48 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK W JOHNSON 
21024072 11/20/2021 19:47 DRUNKS 457 W MAIN 
21024073 11/20/2021 19:59 ALARMS 1202 REPUBLIC DR
21024076 11/20/2021 20:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 3600 E MAIN ST 
21024077 11/20/2021 20:45 DUI LINDEN/ELM 
21024079 11/20/2021 21:35 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
21024081 11/20/2021 21:47 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21024082 11/20/2021 22:25 MEDICAL 200 BLK E 4TH ST 
21024083 11/20/2021 22:33 DOMESTIC CALLS 800 BLK STATE ST 
21024084 11/20/2021 23:43 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN
21024085 11/20/2021 23:44 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE
21024086 11/20/2021 23:46 WELFARE CHECK 1200 BLK CARBON

Incident Date

Nov 20, 2021

Created Nov 21, 2021 @ 8:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play