Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23018790 11/19/2023 0:40 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - WILL DO FOLLOW UP SAVOY
23018792 11/19/2023 1:47 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - CHECKED AREA - NO ONE NEEDING HELP CONVENT/6TH
23018793 11/19/2023 3:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 2000 FREEDOM RD
23018794 11/19/2023 4:11 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA ALLENDALE
23018796 11/19/2023 6:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO GET IN VEHICLES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CHESTNUT/CEDAR
23018797 11/19/2023 6:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018798 11/19/2023 7:53 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TSC DORMS
23018799 11/19/2023 8:07 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 230 S ENGLE ST 
23018803 11/19/2023 10:20 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
23018804 11/19/2023 10:37 ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF POWER OUTAGE - POWER & LIGHT ADVISED 2621 AGUILAR DR
23018805 11/19/2023 10:45 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY - SOME ITEMS STOLEN 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23018806 11/19/2023 10:52 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 222 N GREY CREEK RD
23018808 11/19/2023 11:09 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA WAL-MART
23018811 11/19/2023 11:50 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 300 BLK GARRET DR
23018812 11/19/2023 11:57 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING IN VACANT PROPERTY - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 1617 N LINDEN AVE
23018813 11/19/2023 12:23 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 200 GARCIA ST 
23018819 11/19/2023 14:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 300 BLK PROSPECT ST 
23018820 11/19/2023 15:23 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 711 BALTIMORE AVE
23018821 11/19/2023 15:41 FIGHTS REPORT OF PARTIES FIGHTING IN STREET - NO INJURIES - NO ONE WANTS TO PURSUE CHARGES 909 BALTIMORE AVE 
23018822 11/19/2023 15:59 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23018823 11/19/2023 16:15 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1505 E MAIN ST
23018824 11/19/2023 17:10 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 216 DALE ST 
23018825 11/19/2023 17:32 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
23018826 11/19/2023 17:40 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE 1419 GARFIELD AVE 
23018828 11/19/2023 17:47 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 724 PARK ST
23018831 11/19/2023 18:03 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 114 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23018832 11/19/2023 18:12 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES GOING IN HOUSE NEXT DOOR 500 PRAIRIE AVE 
23018833 11/19/2023 18:33 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FAMILY DOLLAR
23018835 11/19/2023 18:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1500 BLK GRANT AVE
23018836 11/19/2023 19:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23018837 11/19/2023 19:17 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I25 NB MM12
23018838 11/19/2023 19:35 ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF WATER LEAK UNDERGROUND - ADVISED WATER DEPARTMENT 5TH/WALNUT
23018840 11/19/2023 20:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 513 W BACA
23018841 11/19/2023 20:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23018842 11/19/2023 20:56 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23018844 11/19/2023 21:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 9TH/OAK
23018845 11/19/2023 21:44 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 3/ASH
23018846 11/19/2023 22:07 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY  FAITH CHRISTIAN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 19, 2023

Created Nov 21, 2023 @ 8:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play