Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/19/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021053 11/19/2022 5:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT I25 NB
22021056 11/19/2022 8:43 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 3125 TOUPAL DR
22021057 11/19/2022 8:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA
22021059 11/19/2022 9:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 700 BLK E 1ST 
22021060 11/19/2022 9:57 BOLOS BOLO FROM CSP TRINIDAD AREA
22021061 11/19/2022 10:05 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22021066 11/19/2022 11:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N MAPLE 
22021067 11/19/2022 11:30 DOCUMENTATION REQUEST DOCUMENTATION FOR MONEY THAT WAS MISPLACED 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22021068 11/19/2022 11:33 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021071 11/19/2022 12:34 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY AT PD TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
22021072 11/19/2022 13:09 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 806 E GODDARD 
22021074 11/19/2022 15:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1700 SANTA FE TRL 
22021078 11/19/2022 17:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 NB 15 ON RAMP 
22021080 11/19/2022 17:14 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021082 11/19/2022 19:32 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK W WASHINGTON
22021083 11/19/2022 20:02 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN ST
22021085 11/19/2022 20:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK CEDAR
22021087 11/19/2022 20:55 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK W MAIN
22021088 11/19/2022 20:55 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA BRIDGE
22021089 11/19/2022 21:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22021090 11/19/2022 21:51 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 313 E BACA
22021092 11/19/2022 22:03 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2006 FREEDOM RD 
22021093 11/19/2022 22:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 N ANIMAS
22021094 11/19/2022 23:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT GODDARD/SAN LUIS

Incident Date

Nov 19, 2022

Created Nov 20, 2022 @ 9:32 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play