Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/18/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21023900 11/18/2021 0:36 MEDICAL  400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
21023901 11/18/2021 2:26 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 409 E NORTH AVE 
21023903 11/18/2021 7:17 ALARMS 3601 FREEDOM RD
21023906 11/18/2021 8:05 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
21023907 11/18/2021 8:42 ALARMS STATE FARM INSURANCE
21023908 11/18/2021 9:11 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21023910 11/18/2021 10:16 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21023911 11/18/2021 10:21 THEFTS 202 N ANIMAS
21023914 11/18/2021 11:17 WELFARE CHECK 1202 GRANT AVE 
21023915 11/18/2021 11:27 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21023917 11/18/2021 11:55 FRAUD TPD
21023918 11/18/2021 12:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2118 FREEDOM RD 
21023919 11/18/2021 12:15 WELFARE CHECK 205 W KANSAS 
21023920 11/18/2021 12:31 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM NOAH'S ARK
21023921 11/18/2021 13:15 VICE DRUGS 300 N COMMERICAL 
21023922 11/18/2021 14:06 ACCIDENT N COMMERCIAL / RR TRACKS
21023925 11/18/2021 15:07 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
21023927 11/18/2021 16:01 HIT & RUN 9600 SANTA FE TRAIL
21023930 11/18/2021 17:56 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BOB AND EARL'S
21023931 11/18/2021 17:58 TRESPASSING 1100 GARFIELD AVE 
21023933 11/18/2021 18:03 HARASSMENT 2129 TOUPAL DR  
21023934 11/18/2021 18:31 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE GARFIELD HILL
21023935 11/18/2021 18:37 THEFTS CONVENT/4TH  
21023937 11/18/2021 18:49 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
21023938 11/18/2021 19:16 MEDICAL  200 BLK RATON ST 
21023939 11/18/2021 19:58 MOTORIST ASSIST SANTA FE TRL/MAIN 
21023940 11/18/2021 20:17 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK NEVADA 
21023943 11/18/2021 20:33 ACCIDENT I25 SB  
21023944 11/18/2021 21:17 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA RD

Incident Date

Nov 18, 2021

Created Nov 19, 2021 @ 8:18 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play