Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No

Date

Call Type

Details

Location

22020957

11/17/2022 1:09

SUSPICIOUS PERSON

PARTY OUTSIDE HOUSE - ALL OKAY - NEEDED TOW FOR VEHICLE

904 N GREY CREEK RD 

22020960

11/17/2022 7:43

TRAFFIC STOP

TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING

100 BLK COLORADO 

22020962

11/17/2022 9:31

VIN CHECK

VIN INSPECTION

TPD

22020964

11/17/2022 9:49

EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL

EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA

700 BLK PRAIRIE AVE 

22020965

11/17/2022 9:50

ESCORT

FUNERAL ESCORT

1804 E MAIN ST 

22020967

11/17/2022 10:13

COMPLIANCE CHECK

COMPLIANCE CHECK

123 W CEDAR 

22020969

11/17/2022 10:53

VIN CHECK

VIN INSPECTION

160 E 1ST 

22020974

11/17/2022 12:04

JUVENILE OTHER

JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED

200 BLK BEECH 

22020975

11/17/2022 12:37

TRAFFIC STOP

TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING

200 SADDLE RD

22020976

11/17/2022 12:53

RELAYS

DEPARTMENT RELAY

TPD

22020978

11/17/2022 13:25

VIN CHECK

VIN INSPECTION

TPD

22020979

11/17/2022 13:32

DISORDERLY CONDUCT

PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ARRESTED

100 W MAIN ST 

22020980

11/17/2022 13:42

CCIS

LICENSE PLATE CHECK

TRINIDAD AREA

22020981

11/17/2022 14:07

FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION

FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL

TPD

22020984

11/17/2022 14:19

ANIMAL CONTROL

REPORT OF TRAP ON BOAT RAMP AT CENTRAL PARK - REMOVED TRAP

409 S BENEDICTA AVE 

22020985

11/17/2022 14:52

VIN CHECK

VIN INSPECTION

TPD

22020986

11/17/2022 15:22

CARELESS DRIVING

REPORT OF PARTY DRIVING ERRATICALLY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL

8TH/ASH 

22020987

11/17/2022 15:41

PARKING COMPLAINT

REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - PARTIES ADVISED

ROSITA  

22020991

11/17/2022 16:26

CHILD CUSTODY

PARTY HAD CONCERNS ABOUT CHILD CUSTODY

1600 BLK GOODALE AVE 

22020992

11/17/2022 18:48

RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION

REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL

1209 E 8TH

22020996

11/17/2022 22:02

ANIMAL BARKING

REPORT OF ANIMALS BARKING IN AREA

1116 E 7TH ST 

22020997

11/17/2022 22:48

FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION

FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL

SUPER 8

Incident Date

Nov 17, 2022

Created Nov 18, 2022 @ 8:38 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play