Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22020837 11/15/2022 0:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY WALKING IN STREET - TOLD TO WALK ON SIDEWALK 200 BLK W FIRST
22020838 11/15/2022 0:25 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY POWER PLANT ON E MAIN 
22020839 11/15/2022 0:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK SPRUCE 
22020840 11/15/2022 1:01 UNATTENDED DEATH UNATTENDED DEATH - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 100 BLK W 3RD ST 
22020841 11/15/2022 2:43 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 425 W MAIN 
22020845 11/15/2022 7:20 THEFT THEFT FROM VEHICLE 2833 TOUPAL DR 
22020847 11/15/2022 7:47 MENTAL HEALTH PROTECTED BY HIPPA SUPER 8
22020848 11/15/2022 8:30 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENT SLEEPING IN AREA - TOLD TO MOVE ON 135 CHURCH ST 
22020849 11/15/2022 8:59 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR ANIMAL TRAP 908 S CHESTNUT 
22020850 11/15/2022 8:59 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
22020851 11/15/2022 9:14 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22020852 11/15/2022 9:49 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK AT SCHOOLS TRINIDAD SCHOOL DISTRICT 
22020853 11/15/2022 10:02 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED NEVADA AND PINE 
22020854 11/15/2022 10:13 CODE VEHICLES CHECK VEHICLE TO SCHEDULE TOW 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22020855 11/15/2022 10:29 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
22020857 11/15/2022 12:08 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
22020858 11/15/2022 12:21 VEHICULAR TRESPASS TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - ITEMS STOLEN 403 W KANSAS AVE 
22020859 11/15/2022 12:24 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STOLEN CAT 724 W BACA 
22020860 11/15/2022 13:00 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22020861 11/15/2022 13:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 829 KANSAS 
22020863 11/15/2022 13:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 230 E STRONG AVE 
22020864 11/15/2022 13:34 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK 417 N COMMERCIAL 
22020866 11/15/2022 13:41 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 535 E MAIN ST
22020867 11/15/2022 13:55 FRAUD REPORT OF ONLINE FRAUD 160 E 1ST ST 
22020868 11/15/2022 13:59 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
22020869 11/15/2022 14:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY WALKING WITH A SHOT GUN - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL N LINDEN AND MAIN 
22020870 11/15/2022 14:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020871 11/15/2022 14:49 ANIMAL CONTROL SET UP ANIMAL TRAP TSJC BURG BUILDING 
22020872 11/15/2022 14:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN ST 
22020873 11/15/2022 15:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST CALL FROM AN OFFICER 917 ALTA ST 
22020874 11/15/2022 15:18 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY I-25 NB EXIT 15 
22020876 11/15/2022 15:38 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
22020880 11/15/2022 15:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1614 PINON ST 
22020881 11/15/2022 15:58 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22020885 11/15/2022 16:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 25 SB EXIT 13B 
22020889 11/15/2022 16:52 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG CHAINED IN YARD - NO DOG OUTSIDE WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 400 E 7TH ST 
22020891 11/15/2022 17:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED AMTRACK PARKING LOT 
22020897 11/15/2022 19:29 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF TRUCK PARKED IN ALLEY - ALL OKAY ALLEY OFF WASHINGTON

Incident Date

Nov 15, 2022

Created Nov 16, 2022 @ 9:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play