Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/14/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21023638 11/14/2021 0:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
21023639 11/14/2021 0:41 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
21023642 11/14/2021 1:08 DRUNKS 700 BLK PARK ST
21023643 11/14/2021 1:37 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
21023644 11/14/2021 1:49 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
21023646 11/14/2021 2:18 MALICIOUS MISCHIEF 205 E GODDARD AVE 
21023647 11/14/2021 3:11 THEFTS LA QUINTA
21023648 11/14/2021 3:20 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 309 W 2ND ST
21023651 11/14/2021 4:08 SUBJECT STOP 400 UNIVERSITY
21023654 11/14/2021 5:32 ALARMS 2400 E MAIN ST 
21023655 11/14/2021 5:52 HARASSMENT SUPER 8
21023660 11/14/2021 8:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 815 E GODDARD AVE 
21023661 11/14/2021 9:45 MENACING  COMMERICIAL/ARIZONA
21023665 11/14/2021 11:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 112 PINE ST
21023667 11/14/2021 11:33 FOUND PROPERTY 303 E NORTH AVE
21023668 11/14/2021 11:53 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21023669 11/14/2021 12:16 ALARMS 101 E MAIN ST 
21023670 11/14/2021 12:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON BIG R COMPLEX
21023672 11/14/2021 12:58 UNATTENDED DEATH 1200 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
21023673 11/14/2021 13:18 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21023675 11/14/2021 13:38 DISTURBANCE 215 E COLORADO
21023676 11/14/2021 13:45 DRUNKS 100 BLK PINE 
21023677 11/14/2021 13:53 ACCIDENT I25 NB
21023678 11/14/2021 15:02 WELFARE CHECK 718 STONEWALL
21023680 11/14/2021 15:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 513 STATE ST
21023681 11/14/2021 16:09 WELFARE CHECK FREEDOM RD/ INDEPENDENCE
21023682 11/14/2021 16:27 TRAFFIC STOP 2000 BLK FREEDOM RD
21023684 11/14/2021 16:49 DISTURBANCE 2118 FREEDOM RD 
21023685 11/14/2021 17:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1000 BLK BALTIMORE
21023691 11/14/2021 18:39 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
21023693 11/14/2021 19:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK PARK ST
21023700 11/14/2021 22:13 DISTURBANCE 600 E ELM 
21023702 11/14/2021 22:48 SUBJECT STOP GODDARD/BUENA VISTA 
21023703 11/14/2021 23:21 PHONE MESSAGES 201 PINTO ST 

Incident Date

Nov 14, 2021

Created Nov 15, 2021 @ 8:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play