Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/1/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24018686 11/1/2024 0:10 ALARMS EMPLOYEE CALLED OUT- EVERYTHING SECURE  731 E MAIN ST 
24018687 11/1/2024 0:38 SAFE2TELL INFORMATION PROTECETED  AREA
24018688 11/1/2024 1:48 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  ASSIST LASO 619 CAMILLUS AVE 
24018690 11/1/2024 2:30 REDDI DRIVER RPT OF DRIVER IN WRONG LANE I25
24018692 11/1/2024 5:56 REMOVE PARTY MALE PT YELLING THAT WAS REMOVED TRAILS END
24018693 11/1/2024 6:53 DOMESTIC CALLS ARREST MADE 700 BLK W ADAMS ST 
24018695 11/1/2024 8:05 TRANSPORTS PT READY TO BE TRANSPORTED DETOX
24018697 11/1/2024 8:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  ANIMAL SHELTER
24018698 11/1/2024 9:31 ANIMAL CONTROL RPT OF TWO DOGS RUNNING AT LARGE 500 E 7TH ST 
24018699 11/1/2024 10:05 VEHICULAR TRESPASS RPT TAKEN TPD
24018700 11/1/2024 10:16 HARASSMENT MALE OUTSIDE HARASSING CUSTOMERS SAFEWAY
24018701 11/1/2024 10:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 422 EAST FIRST STREET 
24018703 11/1/2024 10:44 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND PROPERTY FROM VEH TRESPASS THE NIGHT BEFORE CIMINO PARK 
24018705 11/1/2024 10:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM NEEDING TRANSIENT CAMPS REMOVED FOR CLEAN UP BEHIND ALMACKS 
24018706 11/1/2024 11:20 TRESPASSING FEMALE PT TRYING TO GET IN BACK DOOR- FEMALE LEFT 412 E NORTH AVE 
24018707 11/1/2024 11:29 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFC TPD
24018708 11/1/2024 11:38 RELAYS OUT ON PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
24018709 11/1/2024 11:45 STREET OBSTRUCTION SEMI BLOCKING TRAFFIC EXIT 11
24018710 11/1/2024 12:20 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF CARELESS DRIVER- CONTACT W/ BOTH DRIVERS EXIT 11 ROUNDABOUT 
24018711 11/1/2024 13:11 JUVENILE OTHER INFORMATION PROTECETED STRONG/LINDEN 
24018712 11/1/2024 13:49 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING ELM/CHESTNUT 
24018713 11/1/2024 13:52 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFC 614 E 9TH ST 
24018716 11/1/2024 14:17 TRESPASSING MALE HERE NOT SUPPOSED TO BE- MALE GONE ON ARRIVAL 1123 E 9TH ST 
24018718 11/1/2024 14:34 WELFARE CHECK FEMALE STANDING IN TRAFFIC YELLING AT CARS AND FLIPPING THEM OFF- OUT W/ FEMALE EXIT 11 ROUNDABOUT 
24018719 11/1/2024 14:39 THEFTS RPT OF AN ASSAULT AND FEMALE STOLE A PUPPY CIMINO PARK 
24018720 11/1/2024 14:46 TRESPASSING RPT OF PIZZA DELIVERY TRESPASSING 1901 LEONE DR 
24018721 11/1/2024 15:01 WELFARE CHECK RPT OF MALE LAYING IN CALLERS GARAGE- CALLER DOES NOT WANT CHARGES MALE ON HIS WAY 215 S ANIMAS 
24018723 11/1/2024 16:03 ALARMS ALARM SET OFF BY EMPLOYEE 136 W CEDAR 
24018724 11/1/2024 16:38 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL INFORMATION PROTECETED 1400 BLK NEVADA 
24018725 11/1/2024 16:51 DOMESTIC CALLS MALE AND FEMALE IN VERBAL ARGUMENT 700 BLK S MAPLE 
24018726 11/1/2024 16:58 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY NEEDS TO SPEAK TO AN OFC ABOUT A STOLEN BIKE 403 E NORTH AVE 
24018727 11/1/2024 17:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF MALE TRESPASSING ON TRAIN- OUT W/ MALE HE IS ON HIS WAY SAFEWAY
24018728 11/1/2024 18:46 COUNTERFEIT MONEY RPT TAKEN FOR COUNTERFEIT BILL 401 W MAIN 
24018729 11/1/2024 18:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TPD
24018731 11/1/2024 20:16 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING COLLEGE/STATE
24018732 11/1/2024 20:20 SUBJECT STOP OUT W/ PARTY- ALL OKAY 600 BLK STATE
24018733 11/1/2024 20:26 BAR CHECK EVERYTHING OKAY MARKET PLACE
24018736 11/1/2024 21:25 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE 1207 NEVADA AVE 
24018737 11/1/2024 22:32 SUSPICIOUS PERSON OUT W/ MALE- HAS A FLAT TIRE ON HIS BIKE PHIL LONG TOYOTA
24018738 11/1/2024 22:56 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP SAN LUIS / TOPEKA
24018739 11/1/2024 23:04 COUNTERFEIT MONEY RPT TAKEN FOR COUNTERFEIT BILL 305 STATE ST 
24018740 11/1/2024 23:06 CIVIL STAND BY STAND BY COMPLETE FOR WALK THROUGH OF DUPLEX 313 S ASH
24018741 11/1/2024 23:08 ANIMAL BARKING RPT OF BARKING DOG 1421 SAN JUAN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 1, 2024

Created Nov 3, 2024 @ 9:12 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play