Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/12/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
22020672 11/12/2022 0:19 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE ALL OKAY 200 E 1ST ST 
22020673 11/12/2022 0:48 CARELESS DRIVER DRIVER SWERVING ALL OVER THE ROAD I25 SB 
22020674 11/12/2022 0:50 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT W PARTY HAVING VEH PROBLEMS CEDAR AND COMMERCIAL  
22020675 11/12/2022 1:06 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP HWY 12 /PERRY ST AND NICKERSON 
22020676 11/12/2022 2:46 WELFARE CHECK CHECKED ABANDONDED RESIDENCE 813 N LINDEN AVE 
22020677 11/12/2022 6:29 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH BLOCKING DRIVEWAY 206 FARISITA ST 
22020679 11/12/2022 7:39 WELFARE CHECK CHECKED ON PARTY ALL OKAY 210 S CHESTNUT 
22020680 11/12/2022 7:44 PHONE MESSAGES PERSON REQ PHONE CALL  TRINIDAD AREA
22020681 11/12/2022 8:29 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE ALL APPEARS OKAY 3600 E MAIN 
22020686 11/12/2022 11:28 DIRT BIKE DIRT BIKE IN THE AREA 1400 BUENA VISTA 
22020687 11/12/2022 12:23 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE FOUND HIS WAY HOME LINDEN/GODDARD 
22020688 11/12/2022 12:35 DISTURBANCE JUVENILE OUT OF CONTROL 100 BLK S GORDON 
22020689 11/12/2022 13:00 TRESPASSING TRANSIENTS TRESPASSING  RICO 
22020696 11/12/2022 13:39 CIVIL ISSUE CALLER NEEDS PERSON REMOVED 1016 E 6TH 
22020697 11/12/2022 13:42 WELFARE CHECK CHECKED ON PARTY ALL OKAY 305 ALTA
22020699 11/12/2022 14:01 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY DROPPED OFF DOGS NOAHS 
22020708 11/12/2022 17:35 CIVIL STAND BY CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE 1924 PINON ST 
22020710 11/12/2022 18:11 VEHICULAR TRESPASS PARTY TRESPASSED IN VEHICLE 525 W BACA 
22020711 11/12/2022 19:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  FLO JO'S
22020712 11/12/2022 19:18 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE OVER ITEMS 801 NEVADA AVE 
22020714 11/12/2022 19:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  206 GARCIA  
22020716 11/12/2022 20:49 ASSIST OTHER PROTECTED BY HIPAA 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22020720 11/12/2022 21:23 TRESPASSING CALLER COULD HEAR PEOPLE TRESPASSING 1218 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22020722 11/12/2022 22:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED 1100 BLK SAN LUIS ST 

Incident Date

Nov 12, 2022

Created Nov 13, 2022 @ 12:12 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play