Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/1/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22020064 11/1/2022 0:32 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22020065 11/1/2022 0:37 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 514 S CONVENT
22020066 11/1/2022 3:34 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 201 RATON ST 
22020067 11/1/2022 7:12 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - ITEMS STOLEN 2921 TOUPAL 
22020072 11/1/2022 8:27 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22020074 11/1/2022 9:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 305 STATE ST 
22020076 11/1/2022 9:17 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN TRAILER 105 E CEDAR 
22020077 11/1/2022 9:29 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 822 WILLOW ST 
22020078 11/1/2022 9:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 401 STATE ST 
22020079 11/1/2022 9:49 INFORMATION REPORT OF BROKEN FIRE HYDRANT - ALL OKAY - CITY WAS FLUSHING THE LINE 1700 SANTA FE TRL 
22020081 11/1/2022 10:20 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 200 BLK E MAIN 
22020082 11/1/2022 10:30 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 200 S CHESTNUT 
22020083 11/1/2022 11:12 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN ROBINSON 
22020084 11/1/2022 11:44 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY GIVEN TRESPASS NOTICE - NOTICE GIVEN 127 N COMMERCIAL 
22020085 11/1/2022 12:40 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE DISABLED VEHICLE ON OFF RAMP - VEHICLE TOWED NB EXIT 15 OFF RAMP 
22020087 11/1/2022 13:30 CIVIL ISSUE PARTIES WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE TPD
22020088 11/1/2022 13:39 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22020089 11/1/2022 14:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 709 N COMMERCIAL 
22020090 11/1/2022 14:36 ASSAULT FAMILY DISAGREEMENT - ALL OKAY 1618 SAVANA AVE 
22020091 11/1/2022 14:38 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR ANIMAL TRAP LINDAS LAUNDRY 
22020092 11/1/2022 14:41 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22020093 11/1/2022 14:56 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22020094 11/1/2022 14:58 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING  WHITE AND BUENA VISTA 
22020096 11/1/2022 15:42 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK - PARTY NOW IN NURSING HOME - ALL OKAY 908 STATE 
22020098 11/1/2022 16:48 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN MONEY 206 GARCIA ST 
22020104 11/1/2022 17:24 CCIS WARRANT CHECK  TRINIDAD AREA
22020107 11/1/2022 18:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 700 BLK TILLOTSON 
22020108 11/1/2022 18:39 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR ON RESIDENCE - HOME CHECKED - ALL OKAY 311 S WALNUT 
22020110 11/1/2022 19:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22020112 11/1/2022 20:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 900 BLK PARK AVE
22020113 11/1/2022 20:54 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22020114 11/1/2022 21:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING  I25 SB
22020115 11/1/2022 21:13 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 1218 SANTA FE  TL
22020117 11/1/2022 21:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED I25 SB 
22020118 11/1/2022 21:42 MEDICAL PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BLK GARRETT DR 
22020120 11/1/2022 22:04 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA ALTA/ROBINSON

Incident Date

Nov 1, 2022

Created Nov 2, 2022 @ 8:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play