Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/1/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022795 11/1/2021 1:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 402 W JEFFERSON ST 
21022796 11/1/2021 6:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM WAL-MART
21022799 11/1/2021 8:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK SAN JUAN ST
21022802 11/1/2021 9:54 WELFARE CHECK TPD
21022803 11/1/2021 10:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022804 11/1/2021 10:16 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 313 E BACA ST
21022816 11/1/2021 11:43 PARKING COMPLAINT 1100 E 1ST 
21022817 11/1/2021 11:43 CODE VEHICLES 800 BLK ROBINSON
21022819 11/1/2021 12:02 CODE VEHICLES TRINIDAD AREA
21022821 11/1/2021 12:25 CIVIL ISSUE SAFEWAY
21022823 11/1/2021 12:53 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 831 TASCOSA ST 
21022824 11/1/2021 12:54 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21022825 11/1/2021 13:10 THEFTS SAFEWAY
21022831 11/1/2021 14:04 TRANSIENT PROBLEM COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE
21022832 11/1/2021 14:32 TRAFFIC STOP SAFEWAY PARKING LOT
21022833 11/1/2021 14:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BIG R
21022834 11/1/2021 15:06 CIVIL ISSUE TPD
21022836 11/1/2021 15:43 WELFARE CHECK 409 E NORTH AVE
21022837 11/1/2021 15:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 116 SANTA FE TRL 
21022842 11/1/2021 17:18 CIVIL STAND BY 1201 OBERGON
21022843 11/1/2021 17:25 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1015 NEVADA AVE 
21022847 11/1/2021 17:59 CIVIL STAND BY 525 W BACA
21022848 11/1/2021 18:24 CIVIL STAND BY 1009 S 8TH
21022851 11/1/2021 19:35 ALARMS 928 SMITH AVE 
21022853 11/1/2021 20:43 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 W ADAMS
21022854 11/1/2021 20:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1514 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
21022859 11/1/2021 22:45 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1020 COLORADO DR 
21022860 11/1/2021 23:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES

Incident Date

Nov 1, 2021

Created Nov 2, 2021 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play