Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/10/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000455 1/10/2023 0:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 7TH/OAK
23000456 1/10/2023 1:43 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1513 ALTA ST 
23000457 1/10/2023 1:49 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 522 E 1ST ST 
23000459 1/10/2023 2:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA CORRADINOS 
23000460 1/10/2023 2:42 DAMAGED PROPERTY REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOWS  GODDARD/BUENA VISTA
23000462 1/10/2023 6:15 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E 1ST ST
23000464 1/10/2023 7:29 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOWS  608 E GODDING 
23000465 1/10/2023 8:06 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 136 E ELM ST 
23000466 1/10/2023 8:10 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT ON SOCIAL MEDIA 134 W MAIN ST 
23000467 1/10/2023 8:24 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23000469 1/10/2023 9:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 120 WESTERN AVE 
23000470 1/10/2023 9:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 400 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23000471 1/10/2023 9:57 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 1200 BLK 7TH ST 
23000472 1/10/2023 10:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23000473 1/10/2023 10:15 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM YARD 1011 LINCOLN ST 
23000474 1/10/2023 10:36 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 600 BLK ARIZONA AVE
23000475 1/10/2023 10:41 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY THS 
23000477 1/10/2023 11:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON LOOKING IN VEHICLE WINDOWS - ALL OKAY AMTRACK STATION 
23000478 1/10/2023 11:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23000479 1/10/2023 11:18 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 112 PINE ST 
23000481 1/10/2023 11:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23000483 1/10/2023 11:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING BY HOUSE WITH TOOLS - ALL OKAY - PARTY IS DOING WORK IN AREA 309 S WALNUT ST 
23000484 1/10/2023 12:18 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE IN MAINTANCE ROOM - ALL OKAY TSJC HUGGINS HALL 
23000485 1/10/2023 12:34 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY - SOME ITEMS STOLEN 209 E JOHNSON AVE 
23000486 1/10/2023 12:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1011 ALAMO ST 
23000487 1/10/2023 13:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL JOLLYS 
23000490 1/10/2023 14:10 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23000491 1/10/2023 14:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 323 W 3RD ST 
23000492 1/10/2023 14:44 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23000494 1/10/2023 15:44 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 2600 BLK ESPINOZA ST 
23000495 1/10/2023 15:59 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DISABLED VEHICLE - NOTHING FOUND I-25 SB MP 11-12 
23000496 1/10/2023 16:12 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LOOSE IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1ST NATIONAL BANK 
23000498 1/10/2023 16:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1600 BLK N DENVER AVE 
23000499 1/10/2023 16:52 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000501 1/10/2023 18:59 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23000502 1/10/2023 19:35 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF DISABLED VEHICLE IN ROAD - MOVED OUT OF ROAD - CALLED FOR TOW 600 BLK W MAIN
23000503 1/10/2023 19:37 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK RICO ST 
23000504 1/10/2023 20:05 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23000505 1/10/2023 20:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK STONEWALL
23000506 1/10/2023 20:32 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTIES FIGHTING - ALL OKAY 1102 GARFIELD AVE 
23000509 1/10/2023 22:45 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1600 BLK ARIZONA

Incident Date

Jan 10, 2023

Created Jan 11, 2023 @ 8:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play