Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/8/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
22018513 10/8/2022 0:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF FEMALE SCREAMING- MADE CONTACT ALL OKAY 800 BLK W KANSAS
22018518 10/8/2022 4:16 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR CALLED OWNER 314 W MAIN ST 
22018519 10/8/2022 5:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PARTY REQ EXTRA PATROLS 600 BLK PINE 
22018520 10/8/2022 5:19 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
22018521 10/8/2022 6:23 ASSIST OTHER ASSISTING WITH TRAFFIC CONTROL FIRST/CHESTNUT
22018522 10/8/2022 6:27 SPECIAL EVENT ASSISTING WITH RAD RACE TRINIDAD AREA
22018528 10/8/2022 8:42 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY HAD QUESTIONS ABOUT DOG IN THE AREA 820 ATCHISON AVE 
22018530 10/8/2022 9:42 VEHICULAR TRESPASS UNKNOWN PERSON BROKE INTO VEH 1016 COLORADO DR 
22018534 10/8/2022 12:15 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE DONE TO VEHICLE 223 N CHESTNUT ST 
22018535 10/8/2022 12:28 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE DONE TO VEHICLE 606 BEECH ST 
22018540 10/8/2022 14:02 ATV COMPLAINT PARTY ON ATV- PARTY ADVISED LAWRENCE 
22018541 10/8/2022 14:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON UNKNOWN PARTY IN THE AREA 605 S SPRUCE
22018542 10/8/2022 14:10 LOST PROPERTY PARTY LOST HIS KEYS COMMERCIAL/CHURCH 
22018548 10/8/2022 15:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP WRONG WAY ON ONE WAY COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
22018553 10/8/2022 16:42 ANIMAL CONTROL OFCS CHECKED ON DOG HERE 2656 BARELA ST 
22018554 10/8/2022 16:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT HANGING AROUND BUSINESS 2102 FREEDOM RD 
22018555 10/8/2022 16:58 WELFARE CHECK CHECKED ON PEOPLE HERE ALL OKAY 200 W MAIN ST 
22018557 10/8/2022 17:28 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22018560 10/8/2022 18:25 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PARTY REQ EXTRA PATROLS NEVADA AND BACA 
22018563 10/8/2022 18:49 PARKING COMPLAINT OUT ON PARKING COMPLAINT 800 BLK STONEWALL 
22018568 10/8/2022 20:20 WELFARE CHECK CHECKED ON PARTY WALKING IN THE ROAD SANTA FE TL
22018571 10/8/2022 20:43 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22018575 10/8/2022 21:55 VEHICULAR TRESPASS UNKNOWN PARTY BROKE INTO VEH 1517 ALTA ST 
22018576 10/8/2022 22:01 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR CONTACTED OWNER 700 BLK BACA
22018578 10/8/2022 22:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION OFCS OUT ON FOLLOW UP WAL-MART
22018582 10/8/2022 23:41 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTER- CITATION ISSUED  FUEL STOP

Incident Date

Oct 8, 2022

Created Oct 9, 2022 @ 9:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play