Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/3/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest. The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21020743 10/3/2021 0:01 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS  GOLF COURSE 
21020744 10/3/2021 0:14 DUS 1800 BLK PINON 
21020745 10/3/2021 1:20 TRAFFIC STOP 1700 BLK SANTA FE TL
21020746 10/3/2021 1:45 WARRANT 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21020747 10/3/2021 2:09 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/GRAY CREEK RD
21020749 10/3/2021 3:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 900 W ADAMS
21020750 10/3/2021 3:33 TRANSPORTS LASO
21020751 10/3/2021 3:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 710 S WALNUT ST 
21020752 10/3/2021 3:58 ALARMS TONY'S DINER
21020753 10/3/2021 4:08 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES 
21020754 10/3/2021 4:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CIMINO PARK 
21020755 10/3/2021 4:22 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21020756 10/3/2021 5:58 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21020757 10/3/2021 6:17 SPECIAL EVENT CIMINO PARK
21020758 10/3/2021 6:23 CARELESS DRIVER I25 NB
21020760 10/3/2021 8:29 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 331 E BACA ST
21020761 10/3/2021 8:40 SUICIDE 231 N COMMERICAL ST
21020762 10/3/2021 9:02 SPECIAL EVENT DOWNTOWN
21020763 10/3/2021 9:15 ALARMS 410 E 5TH ST 
21020765 10/3/2021 10:53 CARELESS DRIVER I-25 NB
21020767 10/3/2021 11:00 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK SANTA FE TRL
21020768 10/3/2021 12:39 CIVIL STAND BY 439 W 1ST ST 
21020769 10/3/2021 12:47 MEDICAL  800 BLK ROBINSON AVE 
21020770 10/3/2021 12:54 WELFARE CHECK 1321 ARIZONA/WHITE
21020777 10/3/2021 15:39 HARASSMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21020778 10/3/2021 15:41 STREET OBSTRUCTION I-25 NB
21020780 10/3/2021 16:08 WELFARE CHECK 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
21020783 10/3/2021 17:05 ATV COMPLAINT STONEWALL/ATCHISON AREA
21020785 10/3/2021 17:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 305 STATE ST 
21020787 10/3/2021 18:03 DOMESTIC CALLS 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
21020791 10/3/2021 20:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1118 ATCHISON
21020793 10/3/2021 20:29 BURGLARY  2302 FREEDOM RD
21020794 10/3/2021 21:32 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
21020795 10/3/2021 22:20 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS  GOLF COURSE 

Incident Date

Oct 3, 2021

Created Oct 4, 2021 @ 8:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play