Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/30/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019929 10/30/2022 0:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MOTION LIGHT IN ALLEY GOING ON AND OFF - ALL OKAY 1306 ATCHISON AVE 
22019931 10/30/2022 5:06 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 323 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22019935 10/30/2022 11:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TENT SET UP - WILL CONTACT AND ADVISE TO MOVE ALONG 225 W MAIN ST 
22019938 10/30/2022 12:11 PHONE MESSAGE PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22019939 10/30/2022 12:36 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES I25 NB MM 13 
22019942 10/30/2022 14:13 DISTURBANCE REQUEST PARTY BE REMOVED FROM BUS  9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22019943 10/30/2022 14:16 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY ISSUE SAFEWAY
22019944 10/30/2022 14:53 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1611 PINON ST 
22019945 10/30/2022 15:07 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF BOX BLOCKING TRAFFIC I25 NB MM 14 
22019946 10/30/2022 16:09 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD  AREA
22019948 10/30/2022 16:39 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 220 S CHESTNUT  
22019950 10/30/2022 17:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT STUCK - GOT CAT OUT 627 ARIZONA AVE 
22019951 10/30/2022 17:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22019956 10/30/2022 17:36 UNATTENDED DEATH UNATTENDED DEATH - UNDER INVESTIGATION 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22019959 10/30/2022 18:39 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22019960 10/30/2022 18:41 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION 201 RATON ST 
22019961 10/30/2022 20:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 600 BLK W WASHINGTON AVE 
22019964 10/30/2022 22:48 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 227 E FROST AVE 
22019965 10/30/2022 23:50 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 706 E GODDING AVE 

Incident Date

Oct 30, 2022

Created Oct 31, 2022 @ 8:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play