Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/30/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022663 10/30/2021 0:19 DISTURBANCE NOISE 301 W MAIN ST 
21022664 10/30/2021 0:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 2400 E MAIN ST 
21022665 10/30/2021 0:50 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022666 10/30/2021 1:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022667 10/30/2021 2:55 DUR I25 NB
21022668 10/30/2021 3:47 PROWLER TRAILS END
21022669 10/30/2021 4:21 DOMESTIC CALLS 500 BLK W BACA
21022676 10/30/2021 9:50 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 928 TASCOSA ST 
21022678 10/30/2021 11:29 ALARMS 214 S CHESTNUT 
21022681 10/30/2021 12:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21022682 10/30/2021 12:53 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 304 W 1ST ST
21022684 10/30/2021 13:04 CHILD CUSTODY 1600 BLK BUENA VISTA 
21022686 10/30/2021 14:23 ACCIDENT SAFEWAY
21022692 10/30/2021 15:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL LAKESIDE TRAILER PARK
21022694 10/30/2021 15:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022700 10/30/2021 15:57 PHONE MESSAGES 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21022702 10/30/2021 16:04 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 1617 SANTA FE TRL 
21022707 10/30/2021 17:14 ALARMS 320 E STRONG AVE 
21022709 10/30/2021 17:58 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21022714 10/30/2021 18:30 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS 
21022718 10/30/2021 20:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1104 PORTLAND 
21022721 10/30/2021 20:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022723 10/30/2021 20:27 SUBJECT STOP DOG PARK 
21022724 10/30/2021 20:31 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022726 10/30/2021 20:47 TRAFFIC STOP NAVAJO/STONEWALL
21022728 10/30/2021 21:12 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21022729 10/30/2021 21:14 DRUNKS MCDONALDS
21022733 10/30/2021 22:03 SUBJECT STOP 105 E CEDAR ST
21022735 10/30/2021 22:24 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
21022737 10/30/2021 23:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 3613 FREEDOM RD
21022739 10/30/2021 23:25 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DRIVE
21022741 10/30/2021 23:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1317 BUENA VISTA DR 

Incident Date

Oct 30, 2021

Created Oct 31, 2021 @ 8:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play