Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/29/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25015539 10/29/2025 0:18 ALARMS ALARM- CHECKED ALL WINDOWS AND DOORS THEY ARE SECURE 718 E 2nd St 
25015540 10/29/2025 1:02 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015542 10/29/2025 1:38 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015543 10/29/2025 1:54 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY MALE PARTY  9960 SANTA FE TRAIL
25015544 10/29/2025 1:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 500 BLK E First St 
25015545 10/29/2025 2:43 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015546 10/29/2025 3:28 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015547 10/29/2025 3:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT POSSIBLE HIT AND RUN- UNABLE TO LOCATE 1400 BLOCK SAN JUAN
25015548 10/29/2025 4:36 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015549 10/29/2025 7:18 BURGLARY  CHECKED THE BUILDING W/ OWNER - CIVIL ISSUE  2000 Santa Fe Trail 
25015553 10/29/2025 7:38 VEHICULAR TRESPASS RPT OF STOLEN TABLET OUT OF VEH 727 Pine St 
25015557 10/29/2025 9:20 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY AT THE PD TO SPEAK TO AN OFC 222 Beech St 
25015558 10/29/2025 9:27 TRESPASSING NEIGHBOR TRESPASSING ON PROPERTY 1322 NEVADA AVE 
25015559 10/29/2025 10:35 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF CARELESS DRIVER IN THE PARKING LOT ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE DRIVER 425 E NORTH AVE
25015561 10/29/2025 10:58 MEDICAL  ASSIST MED 1200 BLK Congress Dr 
25015562 10/29/2025 11:14 TRESPASSING RPT OF MALE HERE THAT HAS BEEN TRESPASSED- PARTY GONE UPON ARRIVAL 457 W MAIN ST 
25015564 10/29/2025 11:26 HARASSMENT CALLER STATES MALE PARTY HERE HARASSING HER- SPOKE TO BOTH PARTIES NOTHING CRIMINAL 322 NEVADA AVE 
25015565 10/29/2025 11:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1901 N LINDEN 
25015567 10/29/2025 12:27 VEHICULAR TRESPASS RPT OF STOLEN FIREARM 1427 ATCHISON AVE
25015570 10/29/2025 13:05 ALARMS ALARM- SET OFF IN ERROR 213 N Commercial St 
25015572 10/29/2025 14:29 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION SEX OFFENDER REGISTERED 2309 E MAIN ST 
25015574 10/29/2025 15:19 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK S HIGH
25015575 10/29/2025 15:30 ANIMAL CONTROL ONE DOG PLACED AT THE SHELTER ALTA/KANSAS ST
25015577 10/29/2025 15:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF TRANSIENT THROWING THINGS AT VEHS MAIN ST/SANTA FE TRAIL
25015580 10/29/2025 16:16 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT 457 W MAIN ST 
25015581 10/29/2025 16:19 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1100 BLK SAN PEDRO 
25015583 10/29/2025 16:40 MENTAL HEALTH INFO PROTECTED 300 BLK Garrett Dr 
25015588 10/29/2025 18:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALELR STATES SOMEONE THREW AR ROCK AT HIS WINDOW AND PARTY IS STILL ON SCENE- NOT WANTING CHARGES 457 W MAIN ST 
25015590 10/29/2025 19:42 FRAUD RPT TAKEN FOR FRAUD 1520 Buena Vista St 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 29, 2025

Created Oct 30, 2025 @ 3:05 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.