Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/27/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022446 10/27/2021 0:48 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK W 1ST ST 
21022447 10/27/2021 1:02 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022448 10/27/2021 1:05 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
21022450 10/27/2021 1:31 DISTURBANCE NOISE 401 E NORTH AVE
21022451 10/27/2021 2:01 TRAFFIC STOP KANSAS/STATE 
21022452 10/27/2021 2:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 401 E NORTH AVE
21022453 10/27/2021 2:04 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN
21022454 10/27/2021 3:29 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21022455 10/27/2021 3:46 ASSIST DOW HWY 160 
21022456 10/27/2021 4:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022460 10/27/2021 9:32 CODE VEHICLES E COLORADO
21022461 10/27/2021 10:12 ASSIST OTHER AMTRAK STATION 
21022463 10/27/2021 10:25 TOW VEHICLE 700 W BACA  
21022466 10/27/2021 11:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DAYS INN
21022467 10/27/2021 11:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST
21022468 10/27/2021 11:38 FRAUD 415 E NORTH AVE
21022469 10/27/2021 11:56 ACCIDENT DAYS INN
21022470 10/27/2021 12:17 VIN CHECK TPD
21022471 10/27/2021 12:18 INFORMATION 135 N ANIMAS 
21022473 10/27/2021 12:25 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1708 SAN LUIS 
21022474 10/27/2021 12:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2900 TOUPAL
21022476 10/27/2021 12:58 CODE VEHICLES 824 TILLOTSON ST 
21022477 10/27/2021 12:58 PUBLIC INDECENCY 509 STATE
21022478 10/27/2021 13:11 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CEDAR ST / WATER DEPT
21022479 10/27/2021 13:17 ACCIDENT EXIT 15 SB RAMP 
21022480 10/27/2021 13:25 WARRANT 1505 E MAIN ST
21022482 10/27/2021 13:45 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022483 10/27/2021 13:50 ASSIST DHS 831 TASCOSA ST 
21022484 10/27/2021 13:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 2921 TOUPAL
21022485 10/27/2021 14:14 ASSAULT 215 E COLORADO 
21022486 10/27/2021 14:28 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022487 10/27/2021 14:45 HIT & RUN 901 SAN JUAN ST 
21022490 10/27/2021 16:02 ASSAULT 305 MADISON ST 
21022491 10/27/2021 16:04 THEFTS CLOSETS FULL STORAGE
21022493 10/27/2021 16:28 ACCIDENT MAIN/ANIMAS 
21022494 10/27/2021 16:43 JUVENILE OTHER 900 MOORES CANYON
21022495 10/27/2021 16:58 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  JM TIRE
21022496 10/27/2021 17:01 FRAUD 1505 E MAIN ST 
21022497 10/27/2021 17:07 STREET OBSTRUCTION 1500 BLK E MAIN
21022498 10/27/2021 17:09 DIRT BIKE 700 BLK STONEWALL
21022499 10/27/2021 17:17 VICE DRUGS 409 E NORTH AVE
21022500 10/27/2021 17:19 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAHS ARK
21022501 10/27/2021 17:42 ALARMS FOX THEATRE
21022502 10/27/2021 17:55 DISTURBANCE 212 E 6TH ST 
21022503 10/27/2021 18:14 SUBJECT STOP MAIN/BEECH
21022505 10/27/2021 19:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 900 MORRIS CYN RD
21022506 10/27/2021 19:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 3613 FREEDOM ROAD 
21022508 10/27/2021 20:06 ACCIDENT I25 EXIT 13
21022509 10/27/2021 20:22 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK GRANT AVE
21022510 10/27/2021 20:22 DRUNKS CIMINO PARK
21022512 10/27/2021 21:29 PHONE MESSAGES 1008 E 1ST ST 
21022513 10/27/2021 21:32 WARRANT PINON 
21022514 10/27/2021 22:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 200 BLK WAVERLY AVE 
21022517 10/27/2021 22:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 
21022518 10/27/2021 23:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21022519 10/27/2021 23:30 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21022520 10/27/2021 23:34 SHOTS FIRED 1309 BESHOAR DR 

Incident Date

Oct 27, 2021

Created Oct 28, 2021 @ 8:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play