Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/26/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022391 10/26/2021 0:25 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK STRONG 
21022392 10/26/2021 0:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CARBON/MONROE
21022394 10/26/2021 2:32 FIRE WEEDS  SKATELAND
21022395 10/26/2021 3:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE EXIT 18 RESTAREA 
21022396 10/26/2021 3:44 TRAFFIC STOP SAN PEDRO/CAMILLUS 
21022397 10/26/2021 3:47 TRAFFIC STOP 1800 BLK  N LINDEN 
21022398 10/26/2021 4:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 900 W ADAMS 
21022399 10/26/2021 4:51 TRAFFIC STOP SAN JUAN AND PINE 
21022400 10/26/2021 5:59 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21022401 10/26/2021 6:20 ALARMS 413 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21022402 10/26/2021 8:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 112 PINE ST
21022403 10/26/2021 8:10 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21022404 10/26/2021 8:16 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 457 W MAIN
21022405 10/26/2021 8:30 CIVIL ISSUE 1505 E MAIN ST
21022406 10/26/2021 9:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 416 UNIVERSITY ST 
21022408 10/26/2021 9:21 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022409 10/26/2021 9:23 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022410 10/26/2021 10:12 CODE VEHICLES 600 PRAIRIE 
21022411 10/26/2021 10:29 CODE VEHICLES TOPEKA  /PROSPECT 
21022412 10/26/2021 10:36 ESCORT 235 N CONVENT ST 
21022414 10/26/2021 11:38 TRESPASSING 610 W BACA 
21022415 10/26/2021 11:41 TRESPASSING 1104 SMITH AVE  
21022416 10/26/2021 11:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION CIMINO PARK
21022417 10/26/2021 13:58 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21022419 10/26/2021 14:28 DISTURBANCE 204 E 4TH
21022420 10/26/2021 14:42 ANIMAL CONTROL 600 BLK GODDARD ST  
21022421 10/26/2021 15:08 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022425 10/26/2021 16:53 DIRT BIKE 800 W BACA 
21022429 10/26/2021 18:06 MENACING  610 W WASHINGTON AVE 
21022432 10/26/2021 18:31 ASSIST CSP 509 W 2ND ST  
21022433 10/26/2021 18:33 THEFTS 419 E GODDING 
21022434 10/26/2021 19:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT POWER CREDIT UNION
21022435 10/26/2021 19:12 WELFARE CHECK 2921 TOUPAL 
21022439 10/26/2021 22:02 ALARMS BIG O TIRE
21022440 10/26/2021 22:21 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022441 10/26/2021 22:49 UNATTENDED DEATH 1000 BLK BOULEVARD ST 
21022442 10/26/2021 23:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1003 S ASH ST 
21022443 10/26/2021 23:09 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 200 BLK PROSPECT

Incident Date

Oct 26, 2021

Created Oct 27, 2021 @ 8:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play