Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/25/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23017368 10/25/2023 4:47 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE WITH DOOR OPEN - SPOKE TO OWNER - ALL OK 205 CLARK AVE
23017370 10/25/2023 7:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23017371 10/25/2023 7:54 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - TWO PARTIES ARRESTED 1008 VICTORIA SQUARE 
23017375 10/25/2023 9:09 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 111 E 6TH ST 
23017376 10/25/2023 9:20 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK NOAH'S ARK
23017378 10/25/2023 9:58 ANIMAL CONTROL 2 DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED ATCHISON AVE/ALTA
23017379 10/25/2023 10:13 CODE ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE TAGGED FOR TOW 500 BLK STATE ST
23017380 10/25/2023 10:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED NOAH'S ARK
23017384 10/25/2023 10:41 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 323 ROBARDS AVE 
23017389 10/25/2023 11:08 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST TRAP 907 STATE ST 
23017391 10/25/2023 11:25 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23017392 10/25/2023 11:28 INFORMATION POWER OUTAGE - POWER & LIGHT NOTIFIED 407 KANSAS AVE 
23017393 10/25/2023 11:31 ANIMAL TRAP PICK UP TRAP 837 BACA DR 
23017394 10/25/2023 11:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 738 PARK AVE 
23017397 10/25/2023 12:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES FIGHTING IN VEHICLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MAPLE ST NB
23017398 10/25/2023 13:12 MOTORIST ASSIST TRAFFIC CONTROL FOR TRUCK THAT LOST ITS LOAD BYPASS
23017402 10/25/2023 14:03 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1500 BLK BUENA VISTA
23017403 10/25/2023 14:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MORRIS CANYON RD 
23017404 10/25/2023 14:21 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23017405 10/25/2023 14:46 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT 319 E WHITE AVE 
23017407 10/25/2023 15:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES DOWN IN DITCH - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 827 ARIZONA AVE 
23017408 10/25/2023 15:25 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY THAT LEFT ER - PARTY RETURNED ON THEIR OWN 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23017409 10/25/2023 15:50 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT LOCATION WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 224 E JOHNSON AVE 
23017410 10/25/2023 16:13 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF TRUCK AND CAMPER PARKED IN LOT - PROPERTY OWNER WILL HAVE IT TOWED 201 AMERICANA 
23017415 10/25/2023 17:12 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY - TAKING MEAL BREAK 200 BL W 4TH ST
23017416 10/25/2023 17:33 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1609 SAN LUIS ST
23017418 10/25/2023 18:07 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  STOLEN VEHICLE LOCATED - RETURNED TO OWNERS LINDEN/FROST ALLEY
23017420 10/25/2023 18:34 DIRT BIKE REPORT OF PARTY ON DIRT BIKE SPEEDING UP & DOWN STREET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 5TH ST/OAK ST
23017421 10/25/2023 18:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23017422 10/25/2023 18:56 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR 
23017424 10/25/2023 20:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB MM15
23017425 10/25/2023 20:13 ASSIST CSP ASSIST TROOPER WITH TRAFFIC STOP HWY 350
23017426 10/25/2023 20:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
23017428 10/25/2023 21:35 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE BLOCKING INTERSECTION - GOT VECHILE OUT OF ROAD LINDEN/NORTH AVE
23017430 10/25/2023 22:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY SITTING NEXT TO HOUSE MOANING - TAKEN TO DETOX 106 S SPRUCE

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 25, 2023

Created Oct 26, 2023 @ 8:32 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play