Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019603 10/24/2022 2:41 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 324 GARRETT DR 
22019604 10/24/2022 4:15 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22019606 10/24/2022 8:23 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019607 10/24/2022 8:39 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT CAT TO NOAH'S ARK 1211 E 7TH ST 
22019608 10/24/2022 8:44 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019610 10/24/2022 9:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 201 S ENGLE ST 
22019611 10/24/2022 9:34 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK MEMORY LN/DESPERADO 
22019613 10/24/2022 9:51 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 101 W PINE ST  
22019614 10/24/2022 9:54 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019615 10/24/2022 9:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 503 MEMORY LN 
22019617 10/24/2022 10:23 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED GRANT 
22019619 10/24/2022 11:20 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019620 10/24/2022 11:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 415 E 7TH ST 
22019621 10/24/2022 11:32 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF OVERSIZE LOAD BLOCKING TRAFFIC - GOT IT CLEARED EXIT 11 ROUNDABOUT  
22019625 10/24/2022 12:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 500 E 7TH 
22019626 10/24/2022 12:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 7TH/WALNUT 
22019627 10/24/2022 13:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
22019628 10/24/2022 13:24 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST WATER DEPT 315 E WHITE AVE 
22019629 10/24/2022 14:00 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 422 W 2ND  
22019630 10/24/2022 14:40 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 800 BLK SMITH 
22019631 10/24/2022 15:36 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 825 SMITH 
22019632 10/24/2022 15:56 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2612 ESPINOZA 
22019633 10/24/2022 16:06 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL PROTECTED BY HIPPA AMTRAK 
22019635 10/24/2022 16:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING DOGS  230 S ENGLE ST 
22019636 10/24/2022 16:36 DRUNKS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 702 ROWLAND DR 
22019637 10/24/2022 16:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22019638 10/24/2022 17:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARKED BY HOUSE - TAKNIG PICTURES - GONE BEFOR OFFICER ARRIVAL 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
22019639 10/24/2022 17:20 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM HOME TRINIDAD AREA
22019640 10/24/2022 17:29 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 350 GARRETT DR 
22019642 10/24/2022 19:24 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE  JACKSON/GARFIELD
22019648 10/24/2022 21:07 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING IN AREA AGUILAR CT
22019649 10/24/2022 21:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NO ONE AROUND WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 7TH/WALNUT
22019651 10/24/2022 21:53 UNATTENDED DEATH UNATTENDED DEATH - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 405 S ANIMAS ST 

Incident Date

Oct 24, 2022

Created Oct 25, 2022 @ 8:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play