Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/24/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022234 10/24/2021 0:35 BAR CHECK GINO'S BAR
21022235 10/24/2021 1:25 THEFTS 1607 SAN PEDRO
21022236 10/24/2021 1:45 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE DETOX
21022237 10/24/2021 1:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E STRONG AVE 
21022239 10/24/2021 2:33 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022240 10/24/2021 2:49 FIGHTS 1311 N LINDEN AVE 
21022241 10/24/2021 3:40 DISTURBANCE 1515 N LINDEN
21022242 10/24/2021 4:10 SUBJECT STOP MAIN/SPRUCE
21022243 10/24/2021 4:18 MEDICAL  800 BLK E MAIN
21022244 10/24/2021 4:58 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21022247 10/24/2021 8:39 ALARMS 155 E MAIN ST 
21022248 10/24/2021 8:54 ANIMAL CONTROL 9TH/BALTIMORE
21022249 10/24/2021 9:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 201 CHURCH ST
21022250 10/24/2021 9:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BOULEVARD TRL
21022251 10/24/2021 9:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 3RD/SPRUCE
21022253 10/24/2021 11:06 PUBLIC INDECENCY 457 W MAIN ST
21022254 10/24/2021 11:35 CARELESS DRIVER I-25 SB
21022256 10/24/2021 11:55 THEFTS SUPER 8
21022258 10/24/2021 12:07 THEFTS 614 E WHITE AVE 
21022259 10/24/2021 12:13 DOMESTIC CALLS 600 BLK E ELM 
21022262 10/24/2021 12:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT COMMERCIAL/E CEDAR ST
21022263 10/24/2021 13:36 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21022264 10/24/2021 13:47 FIRE WEEDS  DITCH /200 BLK RATON ST
21022266 10/24/2021 14:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 201 CHURCH ST 
21022268 10/24/2021 14:38 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1403 SAN JUAN ST 
21022270 10/24/2021 16:07 FOOT PATROL  KIT CARSON PARK
21022271 10/24/2021 16:34 FOOT PATROL  MARKET PLACE
21022272 10/24/2021 16:35 FOOT PATROL  LINDEN ST BRIDGE 
21022274 10/24/2021 16:39 FIRE SMOKE EAST ST SCHOOL 
21022281 10/24/2021 19:11 TRESPASSING 1517 N DENVER AVE 
21022283 10/24/2021 19:40 CARELESS DRIVER 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21022292 10/24/2021 21:34 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
21022293 10/24/2021 21:41 TRAFFIC STOP 1ST AND S COMMERCIAL 
21022295 10/24/2021 22:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21022296 10/24/2021 22:55 TRAFFIC STOP 700 W MAIN ST 
21022297 10/24/2021 22:57 STREET OBSTRUCTION EXIT 11  
21022298 10/24/2021 23:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE EAST STREET SCHOOL 
21022300 10/24/2021 23:54 FRAUD 401 E NORTH AVE 

Incident Date

Oct 24, 2021

Created Oct 25, 2021 @ 8:23 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play