Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/23/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019537 10/23/2022 0:00 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS AT SOUTH SIDE PARK - ALL OK 1309 BESHOAR DR 
22019538 10/23/2022 1:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 300 BLK S BONAVENTURE AVE
22019539 10/23/2022 1:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1000 BLK BALTIMORE AVE
22019540 10/23/2022 1:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 600 BLK W WASHINGTON
22019541 10/23/2022 3:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS - WANTS PARTY REMOVED  FUEL STOP
22019542 10/23/2022 4:27 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 E MAIN
22019548 10/23/2022 8:27 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING FREEDOM RD/160 
22019551 10/23/2022 9:15 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM TRUCK BED 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
22019552 10/23/2022 9:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 300 BLK E GODDING 
22019553 10/23/2022 9:24 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CHECKED - ALL OKAY POWER CREDIT UNION
22019555 10/23/2022 9:29 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON MALE PARTY SEEMED CONFUSED - ALL OKAY 900 W ADAMS 
22019556 10/23/2022 9:39 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 33041 BIG SPRINGS OVERLOOK 
22019557 10/23/2022 10:17 TRAFFIC CONTROL DISABLED VEHICLE PARTIALLY BLOCKING ROAD - MOVED  MAIN/WAVERLY 
22019558 10/23/2022 10:24 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 104 W 6TH ST 
22019559 10/23/2022 10:42 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF NEIGHBORS DRINKING AND LEAVING TRASH ON PROPERTY - NEIGHBORS ADVISED - PICKED UP TRASH 1401 SANTA FE TRL
22019560 10/23/2022 11:10 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 2656 CUCHARA ST 
22019565 10/23/2022 11:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ADAM/LISA CT 
22019571 10/23/2022 12:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK STATE 
22019575 10/23/2022 14:28 OPEN DOOR PARKED VEHICLE WITH OPEN DOOR - OWNER CONTACTED AND ADVISED 800 BLK STONEWALL 
22019577 10/23/2022 15:03 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22019578 10/23/2022 15:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 25 SB MP 11 
22019584 10/23/2022 16:59 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH TRAFFIC STOP SAN JUAN/ATCHISON 
22019588 10/23/2022 18:37 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN ATV 507 E GODDARD AVE 
22019589 10/23/2022 18:45 DRUNKS REPORT OF DRUNK PARTY AT RESTAURANT - TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 400 E MAIN ST  
22019590 10/23/2022 19:31 DOCUMENTATION ONLY DISABLED VEHICLE - NOT BLOCKING THE ROAD I25 SB
22019591 10/23/2022 19:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
22019594 10/23/2022 20:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 600 BLK W WASHINGTON
22019595 10/23/2022 21:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 300 BLK S ANIMAS ST 
22019599 10/23/2022 23:52 WARRANT WARRANT ARREST 700 NORTH LINDEN

Incident Date

Oct 23, 2022

Created Oct 24, 2022 @ 9:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play