Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/20/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21021967 10/20/2021 0:05 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021968 10/20/2021 0:22 DISTURBANCE WESTERN APTS
21021969 10/20/2021 0:48 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21021970 10/20/2021 1:53 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021971 10/20/2021 2:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 
21021972 10/20/2021 2:31 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21021973 10/20/2021 4:12 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21021974 10/20/2021 4:13 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 600 ELM ST 
21021975 10/20/2021 4:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1225 ROSITA/COG SCHOOL 
21021976 10/20/2021 5:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT  18 
21021977 10/20/2021 5:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL 
21021978 10/20/2021 5:21 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SAVANA AVE 
21021979 10/20/2021 5:26 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1800 BLK E 1ST 
21021981 10/20/2021 8:46 PHONE MESSAGES 201 RATON ST 
21021983 10/20/2021 8:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT JM TIRE
21021986 10/20/2021 9:24 ANIMAL TRAP 412 PARK ST 
21021988 10/20/2021 9:55 CODE ENFORCEMENT LANDFILL
21021989 10/20/2021 10:00 THEFTS 212 E KANSAS
21021990 10/20/2021 10:26 PAPER SERVICE 409 E NORTH AVE 
21021991 10/20/2021 10:30 VIN CHECK 1011 STATE ST 
21021994 10/20/2021 10:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 607 MINER DR
21021995 10/20/2021 10:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT 831 TASCOSA
21021997 10/20/2021 11:11 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING FREEDOM RD 
21021998 10/20/2021 11:26 WELFARE CHECK MAIN ST/EXIT 13
21021999 10/20/2021 11:30 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022000 10/20/2021 11:30 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022002 10/20/2021 12:20 SCHOOL RESOURCE 816 WEST
21022003 10/20/2021 12:21 DISTURBANCE SOUP KITCHEN 
21022004 10/20/2021 12:32 ANIMAL CONTROL 818 W KANSAS 
21022008 10/20/2021 13:17 DOMESTIC CALLS COLORADO/NEVADA
21022010 10/20/2021 14:04 THEFTS 409 E NORTH AVE 
21022011 10/20/2021 14:28 DISTURBANCE 400 PARK ST
21022015 10/20/2021 15:52 ACCIDENT NEVADA /
21022017 10/20/2021 16:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 200 BLK WAVERLY AVE 
21022019 10/20/2021 17:45 ACCIDENT 608 S WALNUT ST 
21022021 10/20/2021 17:57 WARRANT 117 E INDIANA AVE 
21022022 10/20/2021 18:26 WELFARE CHECK FREEDOM RD
21022023 10/20/2021 18:32 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  242 WAVERLY AVE 
21022024 10/20/2021 18:39 TRAFFIC STOP CHARLOTTE/INDIANA
21022025 10/20/2021 19:04 TRESPASSING 1209 E 8TH ST 
21022026 10/20/2021 19:30 FIRE SMOKE 800 BLK SAN PEDRO
21022028 10/20/2021 20:41 DRUNKS BURGER KING
21022031 10/20/2021 21:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 305 STATE ST 
21022032 10/20/2021 21:45 CIVIL ISSUE 1924 PINON ST 
21022033 10/20/2021 22:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1400 VAN BUREN 
21022034 10/20/2021 22:24 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21022035 10/20/2021 23:19 VICE DRUGS 409 E NORTH AVE 
21022036 10/20/2021 23:50 JUVENILE OTHER 200 BLK BEECH ST 

Incident Date

Oct 20, 2021

Created Oct 21, 2021 @ 9:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play