Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/19/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21021894 10/19/2021 0:18 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SABASTIAN PARKING LOT 
21021895 10/19/2021 2:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK 7TH  
21021896 10/19/2021 2:08 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21021897 10/19/2021 2:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021898 10/19/2021 2:21 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE WALMART PARKINGLOT 
21021899 10/19/2021 2:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL STORAGE 
21021900 10/19/2021 2:45 BUSINESS CHECK EXIT 11 
21021901 10/19/2021 2:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE GODDARD SHELL 
21021903 10/19/2021 3:10 E911 HANG UP 223 GODDING
21021904 10/19/2021 3:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 316 S WALNUT ST 
21021905 10/19/2021 4:06 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21021906 10/19/2021 4:36 WARRANT TPD
21021907 10/19/2021 4:40 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 1616 N LINDEN AVE
21021908 10/19/2021 5:35 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 600 PROSPECT ST
21021909 10/19/2021 5:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK 
21021910 10/19/2021 7:15 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA
21021912 10/19/2021 8:15 IDENTITY THEFT TPD
21021913 10/19/2021 8:20 PAPER SERVICE 409 E NORTH
21021915 10/19/2021 9:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM ANIMAS ST BRIDGE
21021917 10/19/2021 10:12 VIN CHECK TPD
21021918 10/19/2021 11:29 CODE VEHICLES 800 COLORADO DR
21021920 10/19/2021 11:44 PAPER SERVICE 807 E 2ND
21021921 10/19/2021 11:50 CODE VEHICLES STRONG / N LINDEN
21021922 10/19/2021 11:58 PAPER SERVICE 1425 ATCHISON
21021924 10/19/2021 12:13 PAPER SERVICE 601 E MAIN
21021925 10/19/2021 12:21 JUVENILE OTHER MIDDLE SCHOOL
21021927 10/19/2021 12:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BIG R
21021930 10/19/2021 14:11 TRAFFIC STOP VIADUCT E OF NEVADA
21021931 10/19/2021 14:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 325 ONANDAGA 
21021932 10/19/2021 15:06 VIN CHECK CR 71.1 
21021933 10/19/2021 15:10 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021934 10/19/2021 15:10 TRAFFIC STOP 1200 NEVADA
21021936 10/19/2021 16:25 DISTURBANCE 410 BENEDICTA
21021937 10/19/2021 16:30 BURGLARY  HWY 160  / COUGAR CANYON
21021938 10/19/2021 16:49 JUVENILE OTHER 607 MINER 
21021939 10/19/2021 17:00 HARASSMENT MCDONALDS
21021940 10/19/2021 17:13 TRESPASSING MINER GYM
21021941 10/19/2021 17:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MUNI LOT ON CHURCH
21021942 10/19/2021 17:32 ALARMS 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21021945 10/19/2021 18:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21021946 10/19/2021 18:46 WARRANT NEVADA/COLLEGE
21021947 10/19/2021 19:35 FIRE SMOKE SANTA FE TRL/1ST ST
21021951 10/19/2021 20:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
21021953 10/19/2021 20:32 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 201 RATON
21021954 10/19/2021 20:58 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 101 AMERICANA
21021955 10/19/2021 21:02 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS COG EARLY LEARNING CENTER
21021956 10/19/2021 21:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MCDONALDS
21021957 10/19/2021 21:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 600 PROSPECT ST
21021959 10/19/2021 22:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
21021960 10/19/2021 22:46 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21021961 10/19/2021 23:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL INDUSTRIAL PARK
21021963 10/19/2021 23:02 TRAFFIC STOP 1225 ROSITA
21021964 10/19/2021 23:11 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 W ADAMS
21021965 10/19/2021 23:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1309 BESHOAR DR

Incident Date

Oct 19, 2021

Created Oct 20, 2021 @ 8:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play