Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019113 10/17/2022 0:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK W MAIN 
22019114 10/17/2022 1:39 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY WAL-MART
22019115 10/17/2022 1:59 HARASSMENT HARASSMENT BY TRANSIENT - PARTIES TOLD TO MOVE ON  VAN BUREN/GOLF COURSE 
22019116 10/17/2022 2:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR 
22019117 10/17/2022 2:27 DRUNKS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX HIGH AND RATON 
22019118 10/17/2022 3:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF LOUD GROUP - ALL GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ALLEY OF UNIVERSITY 
22019119 10/17/2022 3:49 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF BRIGHT LIGHT IN NEIGHBOR'S YARD - MOTION DETECTOR LIGHT - ALL OKAY 1213 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22019121 10/17/2022 8:19 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 700 BLK W JEFFERSON ST 
22019122 10/17/2022 8:21 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHOE CALL  TPD
22019123 10/17/2022 8:25 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22019124 10/17/2022 8:45 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY FOUND KEYS WESTERN APTS 
22019126 10/17/2022 9:26 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY FOUND 2 NEEDLES - OFFICER DISPOSED OF THEM SOUP KITCHEN
22019127 10/17/2022 9:57 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TWO DOGS TO NOAH'S ARK TPD
22019128 10/17/2022 10:05 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING TPD
22019129 10/17/2022 10:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 516 E 7TH  
22019130 10/17/2022 10:07 IDENTITY THEFT REPORT OF IDENTITY THEFT  1513 N DENVER AVE 
22019131 10/17/2022 10:21 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE ST 
22019132 10/17/2022 10:27 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
22019134 10/17/2022 10:52 CODE VEHICLES SERVE NOTICE FOR VEHICLE GODDING / BUENA VISTA 
22019137 10/17/2022 10:58 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 E 1ST 
22019138 10/17/2022 11:00 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT FOR DOG RUNNING AT LARGE - OWNER CITED N LINDEN AND E FROST 
22019139 10/17/2022 11:06 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1000 BLK BALTIMORE AVE 
22019140 10/17/2022 11:14 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHOE CALL  TRINIDAD AREA 
22019141 10/17/2022 11:38 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22019143 10/17/2022 11:45 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
22019144 10/17/2022 12:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL SUPER 8
22019147 10/17/2022 13:09 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLES ON PRIVATE PROPERTY 1406 BUENA VISTA 
22019148 10/17/2022 13:39 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL  ISSUE ABOUT PROPERTY  107 BROOM ST 
22019149 10/17/2022 13:39 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRASIENTS HARASSING PEOPLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL N CONVENT/PLUM 
22019155 10/17/2022 14:34 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22019156 10/17/2022 14:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GODDARD/ARIZONA 
22019157 10/17/2022 14:41 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
22019158 10/17/2022 15:01 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 309 E WHITE AVE 
22019159 10/17/2022 15:08 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22019163 10/17/2022 16:52 TRESPASSING REQUEST PARTY BE TRESPASSED 806 E GODDARD 
22019165 10/17/2022 17:08 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 1306 ATCHISON AVE 
22019167 10/17/2022 17:38 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - CITATION ISSUED - NO INJURIES ROUND-A-BOUT 
22019168 10/17/2022 18:02 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 1600 BLK ROSITA  
22019169 10/17/2022 18:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 200 BLK E WHITE AVE 
22019170 10/17/2022 18:35 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 600 E ELM ST
22019177 10/17/2022 21:11 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF VERBAL DISTURBANCE - GONE PRIOR TO OFFICER ARRIVAL 411 E NORTH AVE 
22019178 10/17/2022 21:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN PEDRO/FROST
22019179 10/17/2022 21:39 THEFTS THEFT FROM RESIDENCE 602 E 5TH ST 
22019180 10/17/2022 22:24 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT - WORKERS - ALL OKAY DOWNTOWN MOTEL

Incident Date

Oct 17, 2022

Created Oct 18, 2022 @ 8:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play