Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/15/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21021597 10/15/2021 0:14 ALARMS 2000 FREEDOM RD 
21021598 10/15/2021 0:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 112 PINE ST 
21021599 10/15/2021 1:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK RIATA
21021600 10/15/2021 1:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21021601 10/15/2021 1:11 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 600 BLK PROSPECT ST
21021602 10/15/2021 1:20 HORSES 10TH/BALTIMORE
21021603 10/15/2021 1:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
21021604 10/15/2021 1:42 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 420 W 3RD ST 
21021605 10/15/2021 1:44 VICE DRUGS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21021606 10/15/2021 2:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 400 UNIVERSITY 
21021607 10/15/2021 2:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21021608 10/15/2021 2:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE
21021609 10/15/2021 3:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1309 BESHOAR DR
21021610 10/15/2021 3:10 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS
21021611 10/15/2021 3:51 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 911 ROBINSON AVE 
21021612 10/15/2021 4:07 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21021613 10/15/2021 4:09 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21021614 10/15/2021 4:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE LA QUINTA LOT
21021615 10/15/2021 4:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOWNTOWN AREA
21021616 10/15/2021 5:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
21021617 10/15/2021 5:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BIG R COMPLEX
21021618 10/15/2021 5:46 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 800 E 2ND
21021624 10/15/2021 7:30 HARASSMENT 2606 DESPERADO DR 
21021625 10/15/2021 7:41 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021626 10/15/2021 8:27 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21021627 10/15/2021 9:05 CODE VEHICLES 1200 BLK WESTERN
21021628 10/15/2021 9:09 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD SCHOOL DIST 1
21021629 10/15/2021 9:18 ANIMAL TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
21021630 10/15/2021 9:25 TRANSPORTS 135 N ANIMAS ST
21021631 10/15/2021 10:01 THEFTS TPD
21021632 10/15/2021 10:12 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1505 ATCHISON
21021634 10/15/2021 10:24 WELFARE CHECK PARK CAFE
21021635 10/15/2021 10:48 SPECIAL EVENT 423 W MAIN ST 
21021637 10/15/2021 10:59 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21021639 10/15/2021 11:25 PARKING COMPLAINT 1513 MISSISSIPPI ST 
21021640 10/15/2021 11:31 CIVIL STAND BY 1307 NEVADA AVE 
21021644 10/15/2021 12:42 THEFTS 409 E NORTH AVE 
21021645 10/15/2021 12:51 ESCORT 816 WEST ST 
21021646 10/15/2021 13:00 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21021647 10/15/2021 13:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MAIN/COMMERCIAL
21021649 10/15/2021 13:25 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1012 COLORADO DR
21021651 10/15/2021 13:49 DOMESTIC CALLS 100 BLK E CEDAR ST
21021653 10/15/2021 14:22 WELFARE CHECK 812 TASCOSA ST 
21021654 10/15/2021 14:30 DISTURBANCE 2208 FREEDOM RD
21021656 10/15/2021 15:43 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 41101 HWY 160
21021658 10/15/2021 16:17 TRAFFIC STOP LICOLN/ADAMS
21021659 10/15/2021 16:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 204 E 4TH ST 
21021662 10/15/2021 18:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION ELM ST  
21021663 10/15/2021 18:22 FOUND PROPERTY INBANK
21021665 10/15/2021 19:44 LOST PROPERTY WAL-MART
21021666 10/15/2021 19:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 418 E GODDARD AVE 
21021668 10/15/2021 20:15 DUR E NORTH /SAN PEDRO 
21021669 10/15/2021 20:26 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 SB
21021671 10/15/2021 21:16 WARRANT NORTH/DENVER
21021673 10/15/2021 21:33 WELFARE CHECK 125 N CHESTNUT ST 

Incident Date

Oct 15, 2021

Created Oct 16, 2021 @ 8:13 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play