Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/14/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21021527 10/14/2021 0:31 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  600 E ELM ST 
21021528 10/14/2021 0:41 DISTURBANCE NOISE 200 W MAIN ST 
21021529 10/14/2021 1:59 TRAFFIC STOP ANIMAS ST BRIDGE  
21021530 10/14/2021 2:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 600 PINE ST 
21021531 10/14/2021 2:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK WESTERN 
21021532 10/14/2021 3:10 ALARMS SONIC
21021533 10/14/2021 3:11 ASSIST CSP I25  
21021534 10/14/2021 3:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 
21021535 10/14/2021 3:33 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1219 ATCHISON AVE
21021536 10/14/2021 4:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK WESTERN 
21021537 10/14/2021 4:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R
21021539 10/14/2021 4:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 3801 FREEDOM RD 
21021540 10/14/2021 4:39 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK 
21021541 10/14/2021 4:53 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21021542 10/14/2021 5:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOWNTOWN AREA
21021543 10/14/2021 5:35 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21021544 10/14/2021 5:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 101/201 AMERICANA
21021545 10/14/2021 6:06 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL STORAGE
21021546 10/14/2021 6:07 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 9TH AND SPRUCE 
21021548 10/14/2021 8:05 SCHOOL RESOURCE 900 MOORES CANYON
21021549 10/14/2021 8:14 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21021552 10/14/2021 9:49 COMPLIANCE CHECK 1200 REPUBLIC
21021553 10/14/2021 10:36 ANIMAL TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
21021556 10/14/2021 11:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 224 ADAM RD 
21021557 10/14/2021 11:51 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1218 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21021559 10/14/2021 12:07 HARASSMENT WAL-MART
21021560 10/14/2021 12:23 THEFTS SAFEWAY
21021561 10/14/2021 12:55 VIN CHECK TPD
21021562 10/14/2021 13:07 TRESPASSING 815 CHEYENNE
21021563 10/14/2021 13:27 WELFARE CHECK 1106 ARIZONA AVE 
21021564 10/14/2021 13:29 DISORDERLY CONDUCT MAIN / COMMERCIAL
21021565 10/14/2021 13:31 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1307 NEVADA
21021566 10/14/2021 13:55 HARASSMENT 810 W BACA 
21021567 10/14/2021 14:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
21021568 10/14/2021 14:25 VIN CHECK 160 E 1S
21021570 10/14/2021 15:12 DRUNKS 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
21021573 10/14/2021 16:09 DISTURBANCE PARK/WILLOW 
21021575 10/14/2021 16:31 DOMESTIC CALLS TC FOOTBALL FIELD
21021577 10/14/2021 16:43 WELFARE CHECK 900 ROSITA AVE 
21021579 10/14/2021 17:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 900 PARK AVE 
21021580 10/14/2021 17:23 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21021584 10/14/2021 19:12 WARRANT N LINDEN
21021588 10/14/2021 20:36 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA 
21021589 10/14/2021 21:54 REDDI DRIVER I25 SB  MM 12-13
21021590 10/14/2021 21:58 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 409 E NORTH AVE
21021591 10/14/2021 22:08 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK NEVADA
21021592 10/14/2021 22:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MCDONALDS
21021593 10/14/2021 22:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 BKL WESTERN  
21021595 10/14/2021 23:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 101 AMERICANA
21021596 10/14/2021 23:55 ALARMS 1203 REPUBLIC DR

Incident Date

Oct 14, 2021

Created Oct 15, 2021 @ 8:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play