Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/12/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21021396 10/12/2021 3:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E STRONG AVE 
21021397 10/12/2021 3:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 319 E GODDARD AVE 
21021399 10/12/2021 5:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 
21021400 10/12/2021 5:37 CIVIL ISSUE 1209 E 8TH ST 
21021401 10/12/2021 5:59 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21021403 10/12/2021 7:12 VICE DRUGS 409 E NORTH AVE
21021404 10/12/2021 7:38 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21021406 10/12/2021 8:00 ANIMAL CONTROL CENTRAL PARK 
21021407 10/12/2021 8:27 TRESPASSING 113 N BURLINGTON ST 
21021409 10/12/2021 9:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21021410 10/12/2021 9:12 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21021411 10/12/2021 9:18 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 800 W BACA
21021412 10/12/2021 9:34 SCHOOL RESOURCE TRINIDAD SCHOOLS
21021414 10/12/2021 9:57 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21021415 10/12/2021 9:58 RELAYS TPD
21021416 10/12/2021 10:01 MOTORIST ASSIST COMMERCIAL
21021417 10/12/2021 10:11 CODE VEHICLES 800 BACA
21021418 10/12/2021 10:21 CODE VEHICLES 700 ALTA
21021419 10/12/2021 11:20 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21021422 10/12/2021 11:41 CODE VEHICLES 4TH ASH
21021425 10/12/2021 12:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 306 E 7TH 
21021427 10/12/2021 12:49 CIVIL STAND BY 225 W MAIN ST 
21021428 10/12/2021 13:29 DISTURBANCE 1209 E 8TH ST 
21021430 10/12/2021 14:13 IDENTITY THEFT TPD
21021431 10/12/2021 14:43 FRAUD 160 E 1ST
21021432 10/12/2021 14:43 BURGLARY  816 WEST
21021434 10/12/2021 15:57 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21021437 10/12/2021 17:15 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1200 BLK WESTERN
21021438 10/12/2021 17:15 JUVENILE OTHER 100 BLK S BURLINGTON ST
21021440 10/12/2021 17:47 FIRE AUTO 1808 PINON
21021443 10/12/2021 18:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK N BURLINGTON 
21021444 10/12/2021 19:13 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1000 BLK COLORADO DR
21021446 10/12/2021 20:43 WARRANT GARFIELD/JACKSON 
21021449 10/12/2021 21:50 ALARMS 1530 SANTA FE TRL 
21021450 10/12/2021 22:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1ST ST AND EAST ST 
21021451 10/12/2021 22:35 TRAFFIC STOP 1600 BLK SAN PEDRO 
21021453 10/12/2021 22:45 FIGHTS 222 BEECH ST

Incident Date

Oct 12, 2021

Created Oct 13, 2021 @ 8:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play