Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/1/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22018046 10/1/2022 0:57 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PERSON NEAR HOME - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 410 W 4TH ST 
22018047 10/1/2022 1:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING BAC A AND PROPECT 
22018048 10/1/2022 1:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PERSON WALKING AROUND VACANT HOME - NO CONTACT JOHNSON / LINDEN 
22018049 10/1/2022 2:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF GROUP OF PEOPLE BEHIND BUSINESS - ALL OKAY 824 E MAIN ST 
22018051 10/1/2022 4:56 WELFARE CHECK PARTY ACTING STRANGE- ALL OKAY, WAITING FOR RIDE 1ST AND RATON
22018052 10/1/2022 7:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP FROM PRIOR CALL DETOX
22018055 10/1/2022 8:32 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET BELONGINGS 1406 BUENA VISTA 
22018060 10/1/2022 9:41 ACCIDENT TWO CAR ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2401 N STATE 
22018061 10/1/2022 9:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CAMP UNDER BRIDGE - ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
22018063 10/1/2022 10:01 WELFARE CHECK WANTS CHECK ON CHILDREN - ALL OKAY 1221 E 7TH ST 
22018065 10/1/2022 10:37 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CHECKED - ALL OKAY AR MITCHELL MUSEUM
22018068 10/1/2022 11:12 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY NEEDS ADVICE ON CIVIL ISSUE 302 S CONVENT 
22018072 10/1/2022 12:37 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY STRONG/BUENA VISTA 
22018076 10/1/2022 14:48 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 126 E MAIN ST 
22018078 10/1/2022 16:16 CARELESS DRIVING VEHICLE DOING DONUTS IN PARKING LOT - TWO CITATIONS ISSUED WAL-MART
22018079 10/1/2022 17:07 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 1009 E 7TH ST 
22018080 10/1/2022 17:28 PARKING COMPLAINT TRAILER BLOCKING TRAFFIC - VEHICLE MOVED MAIN/SANTA FE TRL 
22018082 10/1/2022 18:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY JR'S W MAIN
22018083 10/1/2022 19:15 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - PEOPLE GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 102 AGUILAR DR 
22018085 10/1/2022 19:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY HAD QUESTIONS ABOUT RESTRAINING ORDER TRINIDAD AREA
22018087 10/1/2022 20:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 200 BLK BLACKWOOD
22018088 10/1/2022 20:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PERSON SMOKING INSIDE - GOT BELONGINGS AND LEFT PROSPECT STORAGE UNITS 
22018089 10/1/2022 21:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY IN ROAD - NO ONE IN ROAD ON OFFICER ARRIVAL NEVADA AND CEDAR 
22018091 10/1/2022 22:43 WARRANT TRAFFIC STOP - PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT E MAIN BY JRS EAST 

Incident Date

Oct 1, 2022

Created Oct 2, 2022 @ 8:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play