Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/11/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22018709 10/11/2022 0:18 SUBJECT STOP TALK TO PARTY WALKING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 5 POINTS  
22018712 10/11/2022 1:50 TRESPASSING HEARD SOMEONE OUTSIDE - OFFICER CHECKED - NO ONE THERE - DID SEE BEAR IN AREA 11512 GARFIELD AVE 
22018713 10/11/2022 3:55 BUSINESS CHECK CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES  DOWNTOWN AREA 
22018714 10/11/2022 4:48 FOOT PATROL  REQUEST FOOT PATROLS IN AREA 1500 BLK GRANT AVENUE 
22018715 10/11/2022 4:57 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK AT SCHOOL 900 MOORES CANYON 
22018717 10/11/2022 5:14 BUSINESS CHECK CHECK AREA BUSINESSES 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR 
22018720 10/11/2022 7:18 TRESPASSING TRANSIENT ON PROPERTY - TOLD TO LEAVE 400 SAN JUAN 
22018721 10/11/2022 7:35 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ACCIDENT HOLY INNOCENTS
22018722 10/11/2022 7:55 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA
22018724 10/11/2022 8:32 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22018725 10/11/2022 8:33 ANIMAL CONTROL RACCOON IN TRAP 825 PARK ST 
22018727 10/11/2022 9:25 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1901 N LINDEN
22018728 10/11/2022 9:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY IN PARK WITH BB GUN - GONE BEFOR OFFICER ARRIVAL CENTRAL PARK  
22018729 10/11/2022 9:29 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 639 W MAIN 
22018730 10/11/2022 9:29 CODE VEHICLES TOW VEHICLE 100 BLK E 6TH  
22018731 10/11/2022 9:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 700 BLK LANE  
22018732 10/11/2022 9:45 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22018733 10/11/2022 9:52 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED BROOM ST  
22018734 10/11/2022 10:07 BURGLARY  THEFT OF ITEMS FROM GARAGE 802 W KANSAS  
22018735 10/11/2022 10:25 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW LOW BUCK STORAGE
22018737 10/11/2022 10:53 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL 903 ATCHISON AVE 
22018738 10/11/2022 11:08 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1209 E 8TH ST 
22018740 10/11/2022 11:43 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22018741 10/11/2022 12:12 INFORMATION PARTY HAS INFORMATION ON LOCATION OF SOMEONE WITH WARRANT 160 E 1ST 
22018743 10/11/2022 12:24 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING AT LARGE - OWNER NOT HOME - WILL FOLLOW UP LATER 200 BLK E WHITE 
22018744 10/11/2022 12:39 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  CIMINO PARK 
22018747 10/11/2022 13:22 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR ANIMAL TRAP 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22018748 10/11/2022 13:25 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 816 ASH 
22018749 10/11/2022 13:31 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED DOWNTOWN 
22018751 10/11/2022 14:11 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1209 E 8TH 
22018755 10/11/2022 15:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 818 ATCHISON AVE 
22018756 10/11/2022 15:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 426 W KANSAS 
22018758 10/11/2022 16:10 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOWS CHESTNUT/CEDAR 
22018765 10/11/2022 18:18 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22018766 10/11/2022 18:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - PARTY ARRESTED 300 BLK WHITE 
22018769 10/11/2022 18:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 400 BLK W WASHINGTON 
22018772 10/11/2022 19:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA
22018773 10/11/2022 19:45 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1517 GARFIELD AVE 
22018774 10/11/2022 20:23 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL  AREA 
22018775 10/11/2022 20:26 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK - ALL OKAY QUALITY INN
22018776 10/11/2022 21:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 400 BLK W WASHINGTON AVE 

Incident Date

Oct 11, 2022

Created Oct 12, 2022 @ 10:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play