Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/11/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21021308 10/11/2021 0:55 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 W ADAMS
21021309 10/11/2021 0:58 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN A AZAR
21021310 10/11/2021 1:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21021311 10/11/2021 1:20 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
21021312 10/11/2021 1:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 201 AMERICANA
21021313 10/11/2021 2:08 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE COUGAR CANYON
21021315 10/11/2021 3:26 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21021316 10/11/2021 3:42 FIRE SMOKE 401 S OAK ST 
21021317 10/11/2021 3:51 MEDICAL  I-25 SB
21021318 10/11/2021 4:04 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 516 ELM ST
21021319 10/11/2021 5:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 2429 E MAIN ST
21021320 10/11/2021 5:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 212 ADAM RD
21021321 10/11/2021 5:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 208 N GREY CREEK
21021322 10/11/2021 5:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 215 N LINDEN AVE
21021323 10/11/2021 5:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOWNTOWN AREA
21021324 10/11/2021 6:04 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21021325 10/11/2021 6:06 THEFTS NEVADA BRIDGE/RIVER BOTTOM  
21021327 10/11/2021 7:26 BURGLARY  EL MORO RD/SAN ISABEL
21021329 10/11/2021 7:52 ACCIDENT COLLEGE/NEVADA
21021331 10/11/2021 8:24 SCHOOL RESOURCE TRINIDAD SCHOOL DIST 1
21021334 10/11/2021 9:20 VIN CHECK TPD
21021335 10/11/2021 9:25 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021336 10/11/2021 9:57 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21021338 10/11/2021 10:04 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21021339 10/11/2021 10:09 ALARMS 1006 E 1ST ST 
21021341 10/11/2021 10:54 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN
21021343 10/11/2021 11:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 104 AGUILAR DR 
21021345 10/11/2021 11:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 4TH / ASH
21021346 10/11/2021 11:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 106 AGUILAR CT 
21021347 10/11/2021 11:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 911 ROBINSON AVE 
21021348 10/11/2021 11:57 VIN CHECK TPD
21021354 10/11/2021 12:39 VIN CHECK TPD
21021355 10/11/2021 12:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 410 S BENEDICTA AVE
21021359 10/11/2021 13:47 MEDICAL  500 BLK NEVADA 
21021361 10/11/2021 14:00 CIVIL ISSUE 100 W 3RD ST 
21021362 10/11/2021 14:33 THEFTS 2905 TOUPAL DR 
21021364 10/11/2021 14:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 W BACA
21021366 10/11/2021 15:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN ST LIQUOR
21021367 10/11/2021 15:41 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21021368 10/11/2021 16:00 BURGLARY  JR'S E MAIN
21021369 10/11/2021 16:13 SPECIAL EVENT MIDDLE SCHOOL
21021370 10/11/2021 16:13 MOTORIST ASSIST JEFFERSON / HIGH
21021371 10/11/2021 16:24 ALARMS 815 W KANSAS 
21021372 10/11/2021 16:27 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 409 E NORTH 
21021373 10/11/2021 17:06 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 601 E MAIN ST 
21021375 10/11/2021 17:20 INFORMATION 160 E 1ST ST 
21021376 10/11/2021 17:23 WELFARE CHECK GARFIELD
21021378 10/11/2021 18:03 ALARMS 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21021379 10/11/2021 18:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 308 S CONVENT 
21021384 10/11/2021 19:48 TRESPASSING 457 W MAIN ST 
21021385 10/11/2021 20:21 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21021388 10/11/2021 21:16 MEDICAL  MCDONALDS
21021389 10/11/2021 21:20 DRUNKS KFC TACO BELL
21021391 10/11/2021 22:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 3600 E MAIN ST 
21021393 10/11/2021 22:20 MOTORIST ASSIST 800 E GODDARD

Incident Date

Oct 11, 2021

Created Oct 12, 2021 @ 7:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play