Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest. The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21020897 10/5/2021 0:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR  
21020898 10/5/2021 0:46 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 
21020899 10/5/2021 0:51 CCIS TRINIDAD  AREA  
21020900 10/5/2021 0:57 OPEN DOOR 810 UTE ST 
21020902 10/5/2021 2:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1016 STONEWALL AVE 
21020903 10/5/2021 2:55 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
21020904 10/5/2021 3:01 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
21020905 10/5/2021 3:08 ALARMS 135 S ANIMAS ST 
21020906 10/5/2021 3:52 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS  
21020907 10/5/2021 4:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK BUSINESSES 
21020908 10/5/2021 4:24 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21020909 10/5/2021 5:02 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CARWASH/LINDAS LAUNDRY 
21020910 10/5/2021 5:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
21020911 10/5/2021 5:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS PEAK CAR WASH 
21020912 10/5/2021 5:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOMINOS
21020913 10/5/2021 5:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 400 PROSPECT STORAGE UNITS 
21020914 10/5/2021 5:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS TJS STORAGE SHEDS 
21020915 10/5/2021 5:31 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GODDARD SHELL 
21020916 10/5/2021 5:35 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R
21020917 10/5/2021 5:37 DISTURBANCE NOISE SAVOY
21020918 10/5/2021 5:39 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21020919 10/5/2021 5:41 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK BUSINESSES 
21020920 10/5/2021 5:45 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
21020921 10/5/2021 6:19 TRESPASSING 1517 N DENVER ST 
21020922 10/5/2021 6:43 SUBJECT STOP 1400 BLK LINDEN AND BUENA VISTA 
21020927 10/5/2021 7:54 THEFTS 414 HIGH ST 
21020928 10/5/2021 8:18 ACCIDENT STONEWALL / SAN JUAN
21020930 10/5/2021 9:25 CODE VEHICLES JOLLYS
21020931 10/5/2021 10:04 HARASSMENT 439 W 1ST ST 
21020932 10/5/2021 10:13 VIN CHECK TPD
21020934 10/5/2021 11:00 CODE VEHICLES 1ST / WALNUT
21020935 10/5/2021 11:02 JUVENILE OTHER MIDDLE SCHOOL
21020938 10/5/2021 11:37 WARRANT 600 E ELM 
21020939 10/5/2021 11:49 ANIMAL CONTROL 214  S CHESTNUT
21020941 10/5/2021 11:52 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21020942 10/5/2021 11:53 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21020943 10/5/2021 11:56 FIRE SMOKE 1ST/SANTA FE TRL
21020944 10/5/2021 12:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FIRST NATIONAL BANK
21020945 10/5/2021 12:24 ANIMAL CONTROL 415 STATE ST
21020946 10/5/2021 12:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 100 BLK CHURCH
21020948 10/5/2021 12:52 SCHOOL CHECK MIDDLE SCHOOL
21020949 10/5/2021 13:00 CODE ENFORCEMENT MAIN ST
21020950 10/5/2021 13:26 BURGLARY  3601 FREEDOM RD
21020951 10/5/2021 13:46 VIN CHECK 900 WESTERN
21020952 10/5/2021 14:06 SUBJECT STOP VIADUCTS
21020953 10/5/2021 14:19 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  423 STATE ST 
21020954 10/5/2021 14:22 JUVENILE OTHER MIDDLE SCHOOL
21020956 10/5/2021 15:31 DISTURBANCE PEAK LAUNDRY
21020958 10/5/2021 15:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT KIT CARSON
21020959 10/5/2021 15:59 VIN CHECK TPD
21020960 10/5/2021 16:16 JUVENILE OTHER 900 MOORES CANYON
21020961 10/5/2021 16:59 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA  
21020963 10/5/2021 17:19 WARRANT 2602 AGUILAR 
21020965 10/5/2021 18:10 TRAFFIC STOP TACO BELL  
21020970 10/5/2021 19:56 HIT & RUN 1305 NEVADA
21020971 10/5/2021 20:00 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE DOG PARK 
21020974 10/5/2021 21:09 SPEEDING COMPLAINT ALLENDALE AREA  
21020976 10/5/2021 21:33 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ELM ST 
21020977 10/5/2021 21:51 WARRANT 800 BLK NEVADA 
21020978 10/5/2021 21:58 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1102 SAN LUIS AVE
21020980 10/5/2021 23:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 420 W 3RD ST

Incident Date

Oct 5, 2021

Created Oct 6, 2021 @ 8:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play