Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 01/01/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000001 1/1/2022 0:06 SHOTS FIRED PARK/ALTA 
22000004 1/1/2022 0:53 DOMESTIC CALLS 200 BLK W 3RD  
22000005 1/1/2022 1:28 ASSIST CSP SANTA FE TRL/VAN BUREN 
22000006 1/1/2022 1:30 DRUNKS 900 BLK MAIN ST
22000007 1/1/2022 1:39 ACCIDENT I25 SB 
22000009 1/1/2022 2:10 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
22000010 1/1/2022 3:35 DISTURBANCE 1016 STONEWALL AVE 
22000011 1/1/2022 4:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22000014 1/1/2022 5:48 ASSIST OTHER I25 SB  
22000017 1/1/2022 7:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 609 W COLORADO AVE 
22000028 1/1/2022 12:26 TRANSIENT PROBLEM QUALITY INN
22000029 1/1/2022 12:39 HARASSMENT 418 E GODDARD
22000030 1/1/2022 12:47 STREET OBSTRUCTION GODDARD/I-25
22000032 1/1/2022 13:40 HIT & RUN 324 ROBARDS AVE 
22000033 1/1/2022 14:13 HIT & RUN I-25 SB 
22000034 1/1/2022 14:29 ACCIDENT SADDLE ROAD/SANTA FE TRL
22000036 1/1/2022 15:06 ACCIDENT I-25 NB
22000039 1/1/2022 16:29 MOTORIST ASSIST MAIN/ANIMAS
22000040 1/1/2022 16:51 THEFTS WAL-MART
22000042 1/1/2022 18:02 TRESPASSING 2921 TOUPAL
22000044 1/1/2022 21:54 MEDICAL  ASH/1ST
22000045 1/1/2022 22:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 40O BLK S OAK ST 
22000047 1/1/2022 23:23 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22000048 1/1/2022 23:47 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1618 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 1, 2022

Created Jan 2, 2022 @ 8:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play