Controlled Substance
WEAPONS
Parole Violation
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
While on routine patrol, officers saw Vigil and knew he had a warrant for a parole violation. While attempting to contact him, he crashed his car into a nearby shed and then fled on foot. Officers were able to find him and arrested him for Possession with Intent to Distribute, Special Offender, Vehicular Eluding, Possessing a Dangerous Weapon, five counts of Possession of a Weapon by a Previous Offender, Criminal Mischief $5,000-$20,000, four counts of Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance, Reckless Endangerment, five counts of Possession Large-Capacity Ammunition Magazine, Theft less than $300, and Left Scene after Striking Unattended Property.
Location
100 AGUILAR CIRCLE
TRINIDAD, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation