Officers were dispatched to a report of a suspicious vehicle. The caller stated there was a U-Haul truck driving with the back door open and branches were falling out of the back. Another caller stated the truck was swerving back and forth and almost hit another vehicle. Officers contacted the U-Haul and the driver. Torres was then arrested for First Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft (Under $20,000) and Drove Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol/Drugs/or Both.
Location
Trinidad, CO
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2025
Reference ID
25-01560
Created Sep 29th, 2025
Trinidad Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.