Cruelty to Animals
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
TPD received a call about a male party abusing a dog. Officers contacted witnesses who had recorded the incident. After viewing the video which showed the dog being lifted off the ground by a leash that was attached to the collar around its neck. Officers identified the male party as Justin Sampson. Sampson was contacted and arrested for Cruelty to Animals. The dog did not suffer any injuries and was taken to Noah's Ark animal shelter.
Location
100 BLK NEVADA AVE
Trinidad, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal