Possession of a Controlled Substance - 2 counts
FAILED TO USE TURN SIGNAL
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
While driving down Frost Avenue, officers observed a vehicle turn onto Arizona Ave. without using a turn signal and conducted a traffic stop. K9 Jefe was deployed for a free air sniff and alerted to the presence of narcotics. Officers then searched the vehicle and the driver, Anthony Romero. 6.4 grams of "rainbow" fentanyl and 8.0 grams of methamphetamine were recovered.
Romero was transported to the Las Animas County Detention Center and placed on a $50,000 cash only bond. He is charged with special offender, a class 1 drug felony; two counts of possession of a schedule II controlled substance, a class 4 drug felony; and failed to use a turn signal, a class 1 traffic infraction.
Location
1500 blk Arizona Ave
Trinidad, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation