WARRANT- FAILURE TO APPEAR
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
While conducting a traffic stop the driver of the vehicle attempted to flee by driving off a retaining wall. The driver then jumped out of the vehicle and ran into a house and the passenger of the vehicle was contacted by officers. The passenger identified as Brenda Rivera stated the driver was Christian Fausone and she thought he had warrants. Officers requested a warrant check on both parties and it was discovered both Rivera and Fausone both had active warrants. Rivera was taken into custody. A check of the vehicle's license plate determined the vehicle had been reported stolen from Pueblo. At this point officers approached the house and knocked on the door. After some time Fausone exited the house and surrendered to the officers.
Because the vehicle had been reported stolen officers obtained a search warrant for the vehicle. A weapon was found and collected as evidence. Rivera was placed on a felony warrant out of the Fremont County Sheriff's office. Fausone was placed on a probation violation warrant out of New Mexico and charged with First Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft (Under $20,000), Possession of a Weapon by Previous Offender, Drove (Motor/Off-Highway) Vehicle When License Under Restraint (Revoked), and Displayed Expired Temporary Permit.
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal