Menacing (Threat/Fear of SBI + Deadly Weapon or Threat of Deadly Weapon)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Officers were dispatched to Cimino Park on a report of a male party yelling at people and threatening them with a knife. When officers arrived they identified the party as Ronald Lopez who was also holding a large rock. Lopez was told multiple times to drop the knife and rock and get on the ground. Lopez dropped the rock but maintained control of the knife and failed to follow officers direction to get on the ground. Officers deployed their taser allowing them to place Lopez in custody. He was transported to Las Animas County Detention Center and charged with Menacing (Threat/Fear of SBI + Deadly Weapon or Threat of Deadly Weapon) a class five felony.
Arrest Date
Dec 26, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal