Concealing a Death
abuse of corpse
Tampering with a Body
Possession of a Financial Device
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Officers received a tip that there was a deceased party in a trailer. Upon checking the trailer, they did locate a deceased male party. During the investigation, it was determined that the party had two people staying with him who were later identified as Jonathan Duncan and Desiree Diffie.
The name of the deceased party is being withheld pending notification of next of kin. The autopsy determined that the death was self-inflicted.
Duncan and Diffie were both arrested and charged with tampering with a body, a class 3 felony; abuse of a corpse, a class 6 felony, concealing a death, a class 1 misdemeanor and criminal possession of a financial device, a class 2 misdemeanor.
Location
1701 Santa Fe Trail
Trinidad, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal