Possession Of Controlled Substance
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
122 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
While traveling on Main Street, an officer observed a vehicle fail to stop a the stop light on Main and Oak. The officer conducted a traffic stop and the driver, Jesse Ortiz, stated that he did not have a driver's license. While an officer was completing the citation for driving without a license, K9 Jefe was deployed for a free-air sniff around the vehicle. K9 Jefe alerted to the presence of controlled substances.
A search of the vehicle, driver and passenger, Nadia Borrego, were conducted. Officers seized 82.9 grams of fentanyl, 1.8 grams of methamphetamine and 4.9 grams of heroin.
Ortiz was transported to the Las Animas County Detention Center and placed on a $50,000 cash only bond. He is charged with possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute, a class 1 drug felony; possession of a schedule I controlled substance, a class 4 drug felony; possession of a schedule II controlled substance, a class 4 drug felony; possession of a schedule II controlled substance, a class 1 drug misdemeanor; driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both, a traffic misdemeanor; habitual traffic offender, a class 2 traffic misdemeanor and disregarding a traffic control signal, a traffic infraction.
Borrego was transported to the Las Animas County Detention Center and placed on a $5,000 cash only bond. She is charged with possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute, a class 3 drug felony; possession of a schedule II controlled substance, a class 4 drug felony; possession of a schedule I controlled substance, a class 1 drug misdemeanor.
Location
600 BLK E FIRST STREET
TRINIDAD, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation